RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2015, Class A


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

  
Co-players of the year
Tyree Brown South Park-6 Sr. 5-10 170
Jack Coan Sayville-11 Jr. 6-3 190
First Team Offense
QB Dean Rotger Our Lady of Lourdes-1 Sr. 6-0 175
RB Ramon Jefferson Harry Truman-PSAL Jr. 5-9 175
RB Jeremy Perry East Syracuse-Minoa-3 Sr. 6-1 240
RB Nick Santavicca Yorktown-1 Sr. 5-8 175
RB Bryan Stanavich Amsterdam-2 Sr. 5-11 180
OE Andrew Schultz Eastchester-1 Sr. 6-5 195
OE Luke Timm Our Lady of Lourdes-1 Sr. 6-4 180
OL Shane Burcume Maine-Endwell-4 Sr. 6-3 240
OL Anthony Catapano Carey-8 Sr. 6-2 295
OL Cameron Rohr Irondequoit-5 Sr. 6-2 300
OL Jeremiah Sanders South Park-6 So. 6-3 280
AP Davien Kuinlan Plainedge-8 Sr. 6-1 215
PK Jason Intermesoli Sayville-11 Jr. 5-8 155
First Team Defense
DL Jake Fuzak Williamsville South-6 Sr. 6-5 260
DL Adam Korutz Johnson City-4 Sr. 6-3 280
DL Mike Leach Sayville-11 Sr. 6-2 240
DL Ethan Wiederkehr Shoreham-Wading River-11 Jr. 6-6 280
LB Liam Bailey Sayville-11 Sr. 6-2 220
LB Mike Rothberg MacArthur-8 Sr. 6-0 210
LB Brady Wisniewski Maine-Endwell-4 Sr. 6-2 203
DB John Arcidiacono Eastchester-1 Sr. 5-10 155
DB Mike Catanese Carey-8 Sr. 6-3 180
DB Raki Johnson Green Tech-2 Sr. 5-10 175
DB Michael Palmer Maine-Endwell-4 Sr. 6-2 175
Second Team Offense
QB Jason Bailey Cornwall-9 Sr. 6-2 210
QB Lou Filippelli Byram Hills-1 Sr. 6-0 210
RB Jerome Brooks III St. John the Baptist-CHS Sr. 6-1 186
RB Michael Chiarovano Xavier-CHS Sr. 5-8 175
RB Brett Rodriguez Queensbury-2 Sr. 6-0 180
OE Brenden O'Flaherty Cornwall-9 Sr. 5-11 170
OE David Thomas South Park-6 Sr. 6-1 190
OL Vitaly Gurman Spencerport-5 Sr. 6-4 275
OL Patrick Hull Rye-1 Sr. 6-4 235
OL Ryan McCormac New Hartford-3 Sr. 6-3 300
OL Joe Messare Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 Sr. 5-9 225
AP Jack Piscitelli Port Jervis-9 Sr. 6-1 185
PK Dylan Burns Plainedge-8 Sr. 5-9 165
Second Team Defense
DL Ryan O'Shea MacArthur-8 Jr. 6-1 230
DL Antonio Rogliano Eastchester-1 Jr. 6-3 245
DL Sam Wray Starpoint-6 Sr. 6-5 250
LB Mat Bruno Rye-1 Jr. 6-1 180
LB John Dolac West Seneca East-6 Sr. 6-1 190
LB Daryl Moore South Park-6 Sr. 6-1 190
LB Brian Morreale Williamsville East-6 Sr. 5-10 180
LB Chase Pratt Rye-1 Sr. 6-1 230
DB Ta'Von Granison Greece Athena-5 Jr. 6-0 185
DB Brian Haeffner Garden City-8 Sr. 5-9 175
DB Malik Lawrie Jamaica-PSAL Jr. 5-10 152
Third Team Offense
QB Kyle Balmer Maine-Endwell-4 Sr. 6-2 202
QB Cody Cunningham Harborfields-11 Sr. 6-0 185
RB Coron Broomfield Canandaigua-5 Sr. 5-7 170
RB Jude Innocent Roosevelt-8 Sr. 5-10 170
RB Dustin Sharrit Indian River-3 Sr. 6-1 215
OE Matt Foster Williamsville South-6 Sr. 6-4 200
OE John Styczynski South Glens Falls-2 Sr. 6-0 177
OL Cam Caldarelli Brockport-5 Sr. 5-9 210
OL Kieran Glynn Miller Place-11 Sr. 6-3 300
OL Stevon Graham Bishop Maginn-2 Sr. 6-3 225
OL Edwin Rubio John Glenn-11 Sr. 5-9 235
AP Tim Schmelzinger Garden City-8 Sr. 5-11 165
PK Eric Silvester Somers-1 Sr. 5-11 185
Third Team Defense
DL Matt Masterson Cornwall-9 Sr. 5-10 205
DL Chris Mulvey Our Lady of Lourdes-1 Sr. 6-3 282
LB Noah Barnard Greece Arcadia-5 Sr. 5-11 195
LB Nick Carlino Bethpage-8 Sr. 6-1 205
LB Nick Cipolla St. John the Baptist-CHS Sr. 6-0 178
LB Connor Kelly Williamsville North-6 Jr. 6-3 210
LB Frank Masella Xavier-CHS Sr. 5-10 210
LB Nick Schaefer South Park-6 Sr. 5-9 215
DB Ty Barkins East Syracuse-Minoa-3 Sr. 6-1 205
DB Austin Neal South Park-6 Sr. 5-9 215
DB Chris Rosati Shoreham-Wading River-11 Sr. 5-8 185
Fourth Team Offense
QB Jack Holyoke Williamsville South-6 Sr. 6-3 190
QB Hunter Keech John Jay (CR)-1 Sr. 6-1 180
RB Isaiah Barnaby Lafayette-PSAL Sr. 5-9 175
RB Vin Martino MacArthur-8 Sr. 5-10 170
RB Dominic Nadz Johnson City-4 Sr. 6-0 215
OE Marc Arboleda MacArthur-8 Sr. 6-4 210
OL Chris Aronica Grand Island-6 Sr. 6-3 275
OL Nick Emer Iroquois-6 Jr. 6-4 250
OL Anthony Finucane Greece Arcadia-5 Jr. 6-2 310
OL Dareus Smith John Glenn-11 Sr. 6-3 185
OL Dalton Stalzer Shoreham-Wading River-11 Sr. 6-0 240
AP Dominick Pfisterer New Hartford-3 Sr. 5-10 175
P Aidan O'Neill New Paltz-9 Sr. 6-1 195
Fourth Team Defense
DL Clayton Kendrick Xavier-CHS Sr. 6-0 215
DL Lorenzo Worrell Christ the King-CHS Sr. 6-4 230
DL John Wotczak Garden City-8 Sr. 6-1 215
LB Gaetano Famiglietti Glen Cove-8 Sr. 5-10 225
LB Milton Lovelace Green Tech-2 Sr. 5-8 170
LB Francisco Rivera Troy-2 Sr. 5-10 220
LB Anthony Sforza Bethpage-8 Sr. 6-0 214
DB Zachery Cilmi Xavier-CHS Sr. 5-9 170
DB Cory Gross Brockport-5 So. 6-1 189
DB Keyon Johnson McKinley-6 Sr. 5-10 175
DB Wayne White John Glenn-11 Sr. 6-1 175
Fifth Team Offense
QB Jimmy Kelleher MacArthur-8 Sr. 6-2 200
QB Matt Valecce Fordham Prep-CHS So. 6-4 185
RB Rory Allen Fordham Prep-CHS Sr. 6-1 185
RB Mike Cirasuolo Whitesboro-3 Jr. 5-10 180
RB Nick Garone Eastport-South Manor-11 Sr. 5-11 195
RB Daesean Williams Watertown-3 Sr. 5-10 180
OE Nick Casazza Sayville-11 Sr. 5-9 160
OE Rejohn Williams Franklin D. Roosevelt-PSAL Sr. 6-0 200
OL Greg Bruenn West Seneca East-6 Sr. 5-10 225
OL Martin Campbell East Syracuse-Minoa-3 Sr. 5-11 270
OL Carmine Matelle McKee/Staten Isl. Tech-PSAL Sr. 5-10 235
AP Nadir Hassan Franklin D. Roosevelt-PSAL Sr. 5-9 165
PK Nicholas Maldarella St. John the Baptist-CHS Sr. 6-0 185
Fifth Team Defense
DL Earl English Wilson-5 Jr. 6-0 210
DL Daniel Jefferson James Madison-PSAL Sr. 6-3 201
LB Dayvone Ford Harry Truman-PSAL Sr. 6-3 215
LB Tom Giordano Goshen-9 Sr. 6-0 230
LB Brent Priester Christ the King-CHS Sr. 6-2 205
LB Mike Rigo Union-Endicott-4 Sr. 5-10 200
LB Kyle Sliwak Wantagh-11 Sr.
LB Billy Wagner Our Lady of Lourdes-1 Sr. 6-2 205
DB Tom Bell Miller Place-11 Sr. 6-2 200
DB Anthony Maniscalco Williamsville North-6 Jr. 6-3 180
DB Trance Ravenell McKee/Staten Isl. Tech-PSAL Jr. 5-7 160
Honorable Mention:
Quarterback -- Zach Ahrens (South Glens Falls-2, Sr.), Tom Balcom (Hauppauge-11, Sr.), John Germinerio (Troy-2, Jr.), Aaron Ruthman (Elmont-8, Sr.), T.J. Wegmann (Vestal-4, Sr.)
Running Back -- Tajay Ahmed (Starpoint-6, Jr.), Isaiah Benjamin (Wilson-5, Sr.), Chris Forsberg (John Glenn-11, Sr.), Dylan Laube (Westhampton-11, So.), Mike Leveroni (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2, Sr.), Dustin Rubenstein (McKee/Staten Island Tech-PSAL, Jr.), Damani Soares (Troy-2, Sr.), Deondrade Wells (Goshen-9, Sr.), Brandon Yax (Iroquois-6, Jr.)
End -- Donald Hickson (Herbert Lehman-PSAL, Jr.), Pat Orsini (Williamsville East-6, Sr.), Jackson Rieger (John Jay CR)-1, Jr.), Kenny Speed (Greece Athena-5, Jr.), Trent Tucker (Wallkill-9, Sr.), C.J. Turner (Eastridge-5, Jr.)
Offensive Line -- Randy Bish (South Park-6, Sr.), Mike Doulin (Cornwall-9, Sr.), Allen Garcia (Indian River-3, Sr.), Frank Guidice (St. John the Baptist-CHS, Jr.), Chris Sodoma (Brockport-5, Sr.)
Defensive Line -- Dashawn Anderson (John Adams-PSAL, Sr.), Lawremce Borce (Indian River-3, Jr.), Joe Ramunno (West Seneca East-6, Jr.), Tony Robinson (South Park-6, Sr.), Justin Rodriguez (Port Jervis-9, Sr.), Neil Ruparelia (Watertown-3, Sr.)
Linebacker -- Nick Foster (Amherst-6, Sr.), Johnell Gamble (Brighton-5, Sr.), Mickey Hopkins (Kings Park-11, Sr.), Isaiah Moak (Averill Park-2, Sr.), Mike Mushaw (Scotia-Glenville-2, Sr.), Caleb Null (Carthage-3, Jr.), Collin Stewart (Whitesboro-3, Sr.)
Defensive Back -- Darnae Camp (Whitesboro-3, Sr.), Zach Evans (Harrison-1, Sr.), James Lyons (Sayville-11, So.), Wesley Schools (Port Jervis-9, Sr.), Dale Stanavich (Amsterdam-2, Jr.), Scott Weaver (Yorktown-1, Sr.), Eric Wettersten (Queensbury-2, Sr.), Jared Wolfe (MacArthur-8, Sr.)
Placekicker -- Gary Casab (Whitesboro-3, Jr.), Mike Hynes (Goshen-9, Jr.), Connor McCormick (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2, Jr.)
All-Purpose -- Malyk Michel (Nyack-1, Sr.), Kyle Murphy (Pearl River-1, Sr.)
  

more all-state listings
2017:
A
B
C
D
2016:
A
B
C
D
2015:
A
B
C
D
2014:
A
B
C
D
2013:
A
B
C
D
2012:
A
B
C
D
2011:
A
B
C
D
2010:
A
B
C
D
2009:
A
B
C
D
2008:
A
B
C
D
2007:
A
B
C
D
2006:
A
B
C
D
2005:
A
B
C
D
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)