RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2015, Class A


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

  
Co-players of the year
Tyree Brown South Park-6 Sr. 5-10 170
Jack Coan Sayville-11 Jr. 6-3 190
First Team Offense
QB Dean Rotger Our Lady of Lourdes-1 Sr. 6-0 175
RB Ramon Jefferson Harry Truman-PSAL Jr. 5-9 175
RB Jeremy Perry East Syracuse-Minoa-3 Sr. 6-1 240
RB Nick Santavicca Yorktown-1 Sr. 5-8 175
RB Bryan Stanavich Amsterdam-2 Sr. 5-11 180
OE Andrew Schultz Eastchester-1 Sr. 6-5 195
OE Luke Timm Our Lady of Lourdes-1 Sr. 6-4 180
OL Shane Burcume Maine-Endwell-4 Sr. 6-3 240
OL Anthony Catapano Carey-8 Sr. 6-2 295
OL Cameron Rohr Irondequoit-5 Sr. 6-2 300
OL Jeremiah Sanders South Park-6 So. 6-3 280
AP Davien Kuinlan Plainedge-8 Sr. 6-1 215
PK Jason Intermesoli Sayville-11 Jr. 5-8 155
First Team Defense
DL Jake Fuzak Williamsville South-6 Sr. 6-5 260
DL Adam Korutz Johnson City-4 Sr. 6-3 280
DL Mike Leach Sayville-11 Sr. 6-2 240
DL Ethan Wiederkehr Shoreham-Wading River-11 Jr. 6-6 280
LB Liam Bailey Sayville-11 Sr. 6-2 220
LB Mike Rothberg MacArthur-8 Sr. 6-0 210
LB Brady Wisniewski Maine-Endwell-4 Sr. 6-2 203
DB John Arcidiacono Eastchester-1 Sr. 5-10 155
DB Mike Catanese Carey-8 Sr. 6-3 180
DB Raki Johnson Green Tech-2 Sr. 5-10 175
DB Michael Palmer Maine-Endwell-4 Sr. 6-2 175
Second Team Offense
QB Jason Bailey Cornwall-9 Sr. 6-2 210
QB Lou Filippelli Byram Hills-1 Sr. 6-0 210
RB Jerome Brooks III St. John the Baptist-CHS Sr. 6-1 186
RB Michael Chiarovano Xavier-CHS Sr. 5-8 175
RB Brett Rodriguez Queensbury-2 Sr. 6-0 180
OE Brenden O'Flaherty Cornwall-9 Sr. 5-11 170
OE David Thomas South Park-6 Sr. 6-1 190
OL Vitaly Gurman Spencerport-5 Sr. 6-4 275
OL Patrick Hull Rye-1 Sr. 6-4 235
OL Ryan McCormac New Hartford-3 Sr. 6-3 300
OL Joe Messare Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 Sr. 5-9 225
AP Jack Piscitelli Port Jervis-9 Sr. 6-1 185
PK Dylan Burns Plainedge-8 Sr. 5-9 165
Second Team Defense
DL Ryan O'Shea MacArthur-8 Jr. 6-1 230
DL Antonio Rogliano Eastchester-1 Jr. 6-3 245
DL Sam Wray Starpoint-6 Sr. 6-5 250
LB Mat Bruno Rye-1 Jr. 6-1 180
LB John Dolac West Seneca East-6 Sr. 6-1 190
LB Daryl Moore South Park-6 Sr. 6-1 190
LB Brian Morreale Williamsville East-6 Sr. 5-10 180
LB Chase Pratt Rye-1 Sr. 6-1 230
DB Ta'Von Granison Greece Athena-5 Jr. 6-0 185
DB Brian Haeffner Garden City-8 Sr. 5-9 175
DB Malik Lawrie Jamaica-PSAL Jr. 5-10 152
Third Team Offense
QB Kyle Balmer Maine-Endwell-4 Sr. 6-2 202
QB Cody Cunningham Harborfields-11 Sr. 6-0 185
RB Coron Broomfield Canandaigua-5 Sr. 5-7 170
RB Jude Innocent Roosevelt-8 Sr. 5-10 170
RB Dustin Sharrit Indian River-3 Sr. 6-1 215
OE Matt Foster Williamsville South-6 Sr. 6-4 200
OE John Styczynski South Glens Falls-2 Sr. 6-0 177
OL Cam Caldarelli Brockport-5 Sr. 5-9 210
OL Kieran Glynn Miller Place-11 Sr. 6-3 300
OL Stevon Graham Bishop Maginn-2 Sr. 6-3 225
OL Edwin Rubio John Glenn-11 Sr. 5-9 235
AP Tim Schmelzinger Garden City-8 Sr. 5-11 165
PK Eric Silvester Somers-1 Sr. 5-11 185
Third Team Defense
DL Matt Masterson Cornwall-9 Sr. 5-10 205
DL Chris Mulvey Our Lady of Lourdes-1 Sr. 6-3 282
LB Noah Barnard Greece Arcadia-5 Sr. 5-11 195
LB Nick Carlino Bethpage-8 Sr. 6-1 205
LB Nick Cipolla St. John the Baptist-CHS Sr. 6-0 178
LB Connor Kelly Williamsville North-6 Jr. 6-3 210
LB Frank Masella Xavier-CHS Sr. 5-10 210
LB Nick Schaefer South Park-6 Sr. 5-9 215
DB Ty Barkins East Syracuse-Minoa-3 Sr. 6-1 205
DB Austin Neal South Park-6 Sr. 5-9 215
DB Chris Rosati Shoreham-Wading River-11 Sr. 5-8 185
Fourth Team Offense
QB Jack Holyoke Williamsville South-6 Sr. 6-3 190
QB Hunter Keech John Jay (CR)-1 Sr. 6-1 180
RB Isaiah Barnaby Lafayette-PSAL Sr. 5-9 175
RB Vin Martino MacArthur-8 Sr. 5-10 170
RB Dominic Nadz Johnson City-4 Sr. 6-0 215
OE Marc Arboleda MacArthur-8 Sr. 6-4 210
OL Chris Aronica Grand Island-6 Sr. 6-3 275
OL Nick Emer Iroquois-6 Jr. 6-4 250
OL Anthony Finucane Greece Arcadia-5 Jr. 6-2 310
OL Dareus Smith John Glenn-11 Sr. 6-3 185
OL Dalton Stalzer Shoreham-Wading River-11 Sr. 6-0 240
AP Dominick Pfisterer New Hartford-3 Sr. 5-10 175
P Aidan O'Neill New Paltz-9 Sr. 6-1 195
Fourth Team Defense
DL Clayton Kendrick Xavier-CHS Sr. 6-0 215
DL Lorenzo Worrell Christ the King-CHS Sr. 6-4 230
DL John Wotczak Garden City-8 Sr. 6-1 215
LB Gaetano Famiglietti Glen Cove-8 Sr. 5-10 225
LB Milton Lovelace Green Tech-2 Sr. 5-8 170
LB Francisco Rivera Troy-2 Sr. 5-10 220
LB Anthony Sforza Bethpage-8 Sr. 6-0 214
DB Zachery Cilmi Xavier-CHS Sr. 5-9 170
DB Cory Gross Brockport-5 So. 6-1 189
DB Keyon Johnson McKinley-6 Sr. 5-10 175
DB Wayne White John Glenn-11 Sr. 6-1 175
Fifth Team Offense
QB Jimmy Kelleher MacArthur-8 Sr. 6-2 200
QB Matt Valecce Fordham Prep-CHS So. 6-4 185
RB Rory Allen Fordham Prep-CHS Sr. 6-1 185
RB Mike Cirasuolo Whitesboro-3 Jr. 5-10 180
RB Nick Garone Eastport-South Manor-11 Sr. 5-11 195
RB Daesean Williams Watertown-3 Sr. 5-10 180
OE Nick Casazza Sayville-11 Sr. 5-9 160
OE Rejohn Williams Franklin D. Roosevelt-PSAL Sr. 6-0 200
OL Greg Bruenn West Seneca East-6 Sr. 5-10 225
OL Martin Campbell East Syracuse-Minoa-3 Sr. 5-11 270
OL Carmine Matelle McKee/Staten Isl. Tech-PSAL Sr. 5-10 235
AP Nadir Hassan Franklin D. Roosevelt-PSAL Sr. 5-9 165
PK Nicholas Maldarella St. John the Baptist-CHS Sr. 6-0 185
Fifth Team Defense
DL Earl English Wilson-5 Jr. 6-0 210
DL Daniel Jefferson James Madison-PSAL Sr. 6-3 201
LB Dayvone Ford Harry Truman-PSAL Sr. 6-3 215
LB Tom Giordano Goshen-9 Sr. 6-0 230
LB Brent Priester Christ the King-CHS Sr. 6-2 205
LB Mike Rigo Union-Endicott-4 Sr. 5-10 200
LB Kyle Sliwak Wantagh-11 Sr.
LB Billy Wagner Our Lady of Lourdes-1 Sr. 6-2 205
DB Tom Bell Miller Place-11 Sr. 6-2 200
DB Anthony Maniscalco Williamsville North-6 Jr. 6-3 180
DB Trance Ravenell McKee/Staten Isl. Tech-PSAL Jr. 5-7 160
Honorable Mention:
Quarterback -- Zach Ahrens (South Glens Falls-2, Sr.), Tom Balcom (Hauppauge-11, Sr.), John Germinerio (Troy-2, Jr.), Aaron Ruthman (Elmont-8, Sr.), T.J. Wegmann (Vestal-4, Sr.)
Running Back -- Tajay Ahmed (Starpoint-6, Jr.), Isaiah Benjamin (Wilson-5, Sr.), Chris Forsberg (John Glenn-11, Sr.), Dylan Laube (Westhampton-11, So.), Mike Leveroni (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2, Sr.), Dustin Rubenstein (McKee/Staten Island Tech-PSAL, Jr.), Damani Soares (Troy-2, Sr.), Deondrade Wells (Goshen-9, Sr.), Brandon Yax (Iroquois-6, Jr.)
End -- Donald Hickson (Herbert Lehman-PSAL, Jr.), Pat Orsini (Williamsville East-6, Sr.), Jackson Rieger (John Jay CR)-1, Jr.), Kenny Speed (Greece Athena-5, Jr.), Trent Tucker (Wallkill-9, Sr.), C.J. Turner (Eastridge-5, Jr.)
Offensive Line -- Randy Bish (South Park-6, Sr.), Mike Doulin (Cornwall-9, Sr.), Allen Garcia (Indian River-3, Sr.), Frank Guidice (St. John the Baptist-CHS, Jr.), Chris Sodoma (Brockport-5, Sr.)
Defensive Line -- Dashawn Anderson (John Adams-PSAL, Sr.), Lawremce Borce (Indian River-3, Jr.), Joe Ramunno (West Seneca East-6, Jr.), Tony Robinson (South Park-6, Sr.), Justin Rodriguez (Port Jervis-9, Sr.), Neil Ruparelia (Watertown-3, Sr.)
Linebacker -- Nick Foster (Amherst-6, Sr.), Johnell Gamble (Brighton-5, Sr.), Mickey Hopkins (Kings Park-11, Sr.), Isaiah Moak (Averill Park-2, Sr.), Mike Mushaw (Scotia-Glenville-2, Sr.), Caleb Null (Carthage-3, Jr.), Collin Stewart (Whitesboro-3, Sr.)
Defensive Back -- Darnae Camp (Whitesboro-3, Sr.), Zach Evans (Harrison-1, Sr.), James Lyons (Sayville-11, So.), Wesley Schools (Port Jervis-9, Sr.), Dale Stanavich (Amsterdam-2, Jr.), Scott Weaver (Yorktown-1, Sr.), Eric Wettersten (Queensbury-2, Sr.), Jared Wolfe (MacArthur-8, Sr.)
Placekicker -- Gary Casab (Whitesboro-3, Jr.), Mike Hynes (Goshen-9, Jr.), Connor McCormick (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2, Jr.)
All-Purpose -- Malyk Michel (Nyack-1, Sr.), Kyle Murphy (Pearl River-1, Sr.)
  

more all-state listings
2016:
A
B
C
D
2015:
A
B
C
D
2014:
A
B
C
D
2013:
A
B
C
D
2012:
A
B
C
D
2011:
A
B
C
D
2010:
A
B
C
D
2009:
A
B
C
D
2008:
A
B
C
D
2007:
A
B
C
D
2006:
A
B
C
D
2005:
A
B
C
D
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
Share |


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)