RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2015, Class AA


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

  
      Co-players of the year
Jake Zembiec Aquinas Institute-5 Sr. 6-3 210
Earnest Edwards Aquinas Institute-5 Sr. 5-11 170
First Team Offemse
QB Tyquell Fields Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Sr. 6-3 185
RB Justin Covington Cardinal Hayes-CHS Sr. 5-11 195
RB Terrell Ford Kenmore West-6 Sr. 5-10 160
RB Dakota Harvey Saratoga Springs-2 Sr. 6-2 240
RB Jaydakis Scott Liverpool-3 Sr. 5-9 200
OE Michael Elardo Syosset-8 Sr. 5-8 165
OE Taysir Mack Grand Street-PSAL Sr. 6-3 190
OL Dan Kubik Orchard Park-6 Jr. 6-6 275
OL Matt Mascia East Meadow-8 Sr. 6-3 290
OL Matt Weiss Longwood-11 Sr. 6-1 272
OL Isaiah Wilson Poly Prep-AIS Jr. 6-5 300
AP Elijah Riley Newfield-11 Sr. 6-0 205
PK Blake Haubeil Canisius-MM Jr. 6-3 206
First Team Defense
DL Brandon Barlow Shaker-2 Sr. 6-4 230
DL Prince Emili Clarkstown North-1 Sr. 6-3 298
DL Dylan Ferrari Newfield-11 Sr. 6-1 236
DL Charlie Tomassetti Farmingdale-8 Sr. 6-3 230
LB Bobby Bove Lindenhurst-11 Sr. 6-1 210
LB Latrell Horton Longwood-11 Jr. 5-11 250
LB Jamir Jones Aquinas Institute-5 Sr. 6-4 235
LB Allaah Sessions Elmira-4 Sr. 6-0 200
LB Desmond Stephens Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MM Jr. 6-3 220
DB T.J. Morrison Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Sr. 5-11 175
DB Keelan Thomas New Rochelle-1 Sr. 5-9 175
Second Team Offense
QB Ryan Hofmann Lindenhurst-11 Sr. 6-3 185
QB Dillon Janca Orchard Park-6 Jr. 5--11 185
RB Khalil Owens Longwood-11 Sr. 5-8 166
RB Lindell Reed Rome Free Academy-3 Sr. 6-2 233
RB DaShaun Sutton Elmira-4 Sr. 5-10 190
OE Ahmed Bah Grand Street-PSAL Sr. 6-4 195
OE Jelani Greene Newfield-11 Sr. 6-1 185
OL David Harris Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Sr. 6-3 280
OL Anthony Lavio Longwood-11 Sr. 6-1 255
OL Justin Morgan Poly Prep-AIS Sr. 6-7 276
OL Richard Roberson Canisius-MM Sr. 5-10 300
AP Devin Young Binghamton-4 Jr. 5-9 170
PK Davis Brief Warwick-9 Sr. 6-1 170
Second Team Defense
DL Leon Flanagan Curtis-PSAL Sr. 6-3 205
DL Matthew Jones Erasmus Hall-PSAL So. 6-4 290
DL Malcolm Koonce Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Sr. 6-4 255
DL Bishop Simmons Aquinas Institute-5 Sr. 6-1 306
LB Justin Jones Canisius-MM Sr. 6-3 190
LB Daniel Negron Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Sr. 5-10 210
LB Elias Reynolds Poly Prep-AIS Sr. 6-3 230
LB Ron Shul Orchard Park-6 Sr. 6-1 190
DB Joseph Ortiz Rush-Henrietta-5 Sr. 5-9 163
DB James Paczkowski Oceanside-8 Sr. 5-11 180
DB Michael Rolfe Scarsdale-1 Sr. 6-3 205
Third Team Offense
QB Jerry Hickson St. Francis-MM Jr. 6-1 200
QB Greg Powell New Rochelle-1 Sr. 6-0 205
RB Jordan Bryan Middletown-9 Jr. 6-2 205
RB Jordan McLune Farmingdale-8 Jr. 5-8 180
RB Jamarious Morgan Proctor-3 Jr. 5-8 170
OE Demetrius Breedlove McQuaid Jesuit-5 Sr. 6-3 240
OE Cameron Jordan Half Hollow Hills West-11 Jr. 6-4 190
OL Dylan Cohen New Rochelle-1 Sr. 6-3 235
OL Luke Mysliwy Shenendehowa-2 Sr. 6-2 245
OL Zach O'Neill Monsignor Farrell-CHS Sr. 6-3 225
OL Ben Widas Liverpool-3 Sr. 6-2 245
AP Augie Contressa Commack-11 Sr. 6-2 190
PK Jeremy Ruckert Lindenhurst-11 So. 6-5 210
Third Team Defense
DL James Clemente Northport-11 Sr. 6-1 215
DL Ray Marten Poly Prep-AIS Sr. 6-4 245
DL Romelo Martino Abraham Lincoln-PSAL Jr. 6-4 290
DL Jack Owens Aquinas Institute-5 Jr. 6-4 210
LB Lincoln McGarrity Christian Brothers Acad.-3 Sr. 6-5 225
LB Dean Nigro Iona Prep-CHS Sr. 6-0 220
LB Antonio Scala Longwood-11 Sr. 5-10 210
LB Jahsen Wint Erasmus Hall-PSAL Sr. 6-0 180
DB Rashon McNeil New Rochelle-1 Sr. 6-1 195
DB Brandon Metz St. Francis-MM Sr. 5-8 180
DB Zahir Williams Cardinal Hayes-CHS Sr. 5-11 165
Fourth Team Offense
QB Sharif Harris-Legree Grand Street-PSAL Sr. 6-3 190
QB Ryan Klemm Newfield-11 Sr. 5-11 180
QB Ryan Schumacher John Jay (EF)-1 Sr. 6-3 215
RB Ryan Ingerson Baldwinsville-3 Sr. 5-8 175
RB Josh Mack Pittsford-5 Sr. 6-1 190
RB Bobby Wing St. Peter's-CHS Jr. 5-10 175
OE Josh Cordero Monroe-Woodbury-9 Sr. 5-9 170
OE Joe Scro Liverpool-3 Sr. 6-2 185
OL Matt Burge Elmira-4 Sr. 5-7 195
OL Jahmek Murphy Tottenville-PSAL Sr. 6-2 250
OL Sam Yodice Aquinas Institute-5 Sr. 6-2 240
AP Lakeem Thompson Newburgh Free Academy-9 Sr. 5-9 175
PK Liam Butler Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Sr. 6-1 170
Fourth Team Defense
DL Jeremy Bush Jamestown-6 Jr. 6-1 270
DL Marquis Chisom Guilderland-2 Sr. 6-3 275
DL Kyle Nunez East Islip-11 Jr. 6-3 308
DL Merrell Whitehead Liverpool-3 Sr. 6-1 295
LB Will Dencker Newburgh Free Academy-9 Sr. 6-1 235
LB Danny Damico Christian Brothers Acad.-3 Jr. 6-2 225
LB Frank DiFusco John Jay (EF)-1 Sr. 6-0 230
LB Mason Hoose Canisius-MM Jr. 6-0 200
LB Charlie Milks Kenmore West-6 Sr. 5-10 175
DB Shemar Hayes Aquinas Institute-5 Sr. 6-1 172
DB Connor Swaine Minisink Valley-9 Sr. 5-11 170
Fifth Team Offense
QB Jared Gerbino Rush-Henrietta-5 Sr. 6-4 216
QB Kenny Gray Valley-9 Sr. 6-2 185
QB Tom Walsh St. Anthony's-CHS Sr. 6-2 200
RB Alexander Filacouris Half Hollow Hills West-11 Sr. 6-1 195
RB Omar Jarrett South Shore-PSAL Sr. 5-11 185
RB Zach Samborski Lancaster-6 Jr. 5-10 175
OE Noah Jordan-Williams Christian Brothers Acad.-3 Jr. 6-2 195
OE Rasheen Pettiford Binghamton-4 Sr. 5-11 170
OL Sean Burke West Islip-11 Sr. 5-10 195
OL Jim DePetres Aquinas Institute-5 Jr. 5-8 275
OL Cory McArthur Saratoga Springs-2 Sr. 6-0 240
AP Jesse Bramble Tottenville-PSAL Sr. 6-0 180
PK Sean McDonough Kenmore West-6 Sr. 5-7 150
Fifth Team Defense
DL Marcel Jackson Jamestown-6 Sr. 6-1 270
DL Zack Lefevbre Victor-5 Sr. 6-5 255
DL Michael Noone St. Peter's-CHS Sr. 6-4 305
DL Zack Regels Saratoga Springs-2 Sr. 6-2 235
DL Mike Spicer Baldwinsville-3 Jr. 6-2 246
LB Kwasi Addo Shaker-2 Jr. 5-10 205
LB Austin Gubelman Newfield-11 Sr. 6-1 235
LB Brandon Hipsley Saratoga Springs-2 Sr. 6-1 197
DB Brendan MacPhee Shaker-2 Sr. 6-1 195
DB Tommy McPartland Farmingdale-8 Sr. 5-10 180
DB Justin Philip Grand Street-PSAL Sr. 6-0 190
Honorable Mention:
Quarterback -- Antonio Cotton (Port Richmond-PSAL, Sr.), Christian Donahoe (Mahopac-1, Sr.), Bill Flatow (Mamaroneck-1, Sr.), Raheen Gayden (East-5, Sr.), Vinny Guarino (Oceanside-8, Sr.), Jack Hannigan (East Islip-11, Sr.), Livingstone Harriott (Central Islip-11, Sr.), William Hogan (Syosset-8, Sr.), Jonathan Letta (Hilton-5, Jr.), Anthony Lucarelli (Half Hollow Hills West-11, Sr.), George Marinopoulos (Guilderland-2, Jr.), John Petrucci (Binghamton-4, Jr.), Logan Wilcox (Proctor-3, So.), Brian Williams (Saratoga Springs-2, Sr.)
Running Back -- Chris Bacotti (Massapequa-8, Sr.), Cole Burniston (Canisius-MM, Jr.), Tai-sean Dodd (Roy C. Ketcham-1, Sr.), Carl Fiore (Shenendehowa-2, Sr.), Dan Kehrer (Colonie-2, Sr.), Stephen Nicholas (Scarsdale-1, Sr.), Dillon Philmon (Hilton-5, Sr.), Michael Porco (Clarkstown North-1, Sr.), Stevie Scott III (Christian Brothers Academy-3, So.), Ky'ere Tillery (Albany-2, Jr.)
End -- Leugim Castillo (Lancaster-6, Jr.), Jarrell Chaney (Albany-2, Jr.), Alex Damiani (Lancaster-6, Sr.), Anthony Graham (Proctor-3, Sr.), Jason Hawkes (Aquinas Institute-5, Jr.), Nick Kondo (Saratoga Springs-2, Sr.), Kevin Koziol (Orchard Park-6, Sr.), Nico Morabito (Patchogue-Medford-11, Sr.), Donovan Murphy (Valley-9, Sr.), Christian Nigro (Iona Prep-CHS, Sr.), Steven Ramirez (Lindenhurst-11, Sr.), David Stegemann (Fayetteville-Manlius-3, Sr.), Tyler White (Kenmore West-6, Jr.)
Offensive Line -- Khaleb Celaj (Archbishop Stepinac-CHS, Sr.), Brenden Doheny (Monroe-Woodbury-9, Sr.), Nick Favaloro (Newfield-11, Sr.), Rob Fontana (Northport-11, Sr.), Tyler Ford (Cicero-North Syracuse-3, Sr.), Andy Hines (Guilderland-2, Jr.), Matt Holmes (Shaker-2, Sr.), Omara Howard (Niagara Falls-6, Sr.), Ryan Marriott (Colonie-2, Sr.), Darail McCormack (Iona Prep-CHS, Sr.), Sam Palomaki (Victor-5, Sr.), Joe Saladino (Newfield-11, Sr.), Ben Siebold (Arlington-1, Sr.), Mattias Silberstein (Binghamton-4, Sr.), Colin Smith (Minisink Valley-9, Jr.)
Defensive Line -- Warren Blair (Newburgh Free Academy-9, Sr.), Collin Creagan (Orchard Park-6, Sr.), Tauren Davis (St. Francis-MM, Sr.), Michael Gillooley (Shenendehowa-2, Sr.), Grayson Heyward (Christian Brothers Academy-2, Sr.), Devonte Malone (Canarsie-PSAL, Sr.)
Linebacker -- Andrew Anthony (John Jay [EF]), Damon Burton (Aquinas Institute-5, Jr.), Cameron Conrad (Clarkstown North-1, Sr.), Dylan Dubuque (Columbia-2, Jr.), Patrick Ghyll (Guilderland-2, Sr.), Jack Hartnett (Penfield-5, Sr.), Ted Lawson (Hilton-5, Sr.), Colin Moran (Holy Trinity-CHS, Sr.), J.J. Scanlon (Aquinas Institute-5, So.), Payton Sorci (F.D. Roosevelt-9, Jr.), Eric Stone (Saratoga Springs-2, Jr.)
Defensive Back -- Andrew Bolton (Shaker-2, Sr.), Brad Dougherty (Rome Free Academy-3, Sr.), Robert Haughton (Saratoga Springs-2, Sr.), Jay-Char Howell (Archbishop Stepinac-CHS, Sr.), Zack Khatib (Liverpool-3, Sr.), Chris Liberatore (Orchard Park-6, Sr.), Desmond Nicholas (Canisius-MM, Sr.), Daryl Nixon (Liverpool-3, Jr.), Ben Tietjen (Bethlehem-2, Sr.), Deangelo Walker-Johnson (Kenmore West-6, Sr.), Isaiah Williams (Newburgh Free Academy-9, Sr.)
Placekicker -- Brett Jennings (Valley-9, Sr.), Dom Savona (Christian Brothers Academy-2, Sr.)
Punter -- Ryan Manlapaz (Saratoga Springs-2, Sr.)
All-Purpose -- Donovan Brunson (White Plains-1, Sr.), Cameron Long (Guilderland-2, Sr.), Ed Munoz (Ward Melville-11, Jr.), Kevin Pair (Susan Wagner-PSAL, Sr.), Sean Rausch (Longwood-11, Sr.)
  

more all-state listings
2016:
A
B
C
D
2015:
A
B
C
D
2014:
A
B
C
D
2013:
A
B
C
D
2012:
A
B
C
D
2011:
A
B
C
D
2010:
A
B
C
D
2009:
A
B
C
D
2008:
A
B
C
D
2007:
A
B
C
D
2006:
A
B
C
D
2005:
A
B
C
D
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
Share |


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)