RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2012, Class C
Co-Players of the Year:
QB Billy Pine Hoosick Falls-2 5-11 180 Sr.
RB Brad Burns Hoosick Falls-2 5-10 195 Sr.
First Team Offense
QB Matt Phelan Saranac Lake-7 5-10 165 Sr.
RB Zack Bacon Hornell-5 6-0 230 Sr.
RB Jerry Nasi James O'Neill-9 5-10 190 Sr.
RB Tim Soave Dobbs Ferry-1 6-1 240 Jr.
OE Brendan Buisch Hornell-5 6-4 190 Sr.
OE Kevin Morgan Saranac Lake-7 Sr.
OE Jake Cooney Skaneateles-3 6-3 195 Sr.
OL Nick Nocek Fredonia-6 5-11 195 Sr.
OL Jordon Baskerville James O'Neill-9 6-3 270 Sr.
OL Derek Mowers Mount Markham-3 6-0 280 Sr.
AP Tanner John Salamanca-6 6-3 190 Sr.
First Team Defense
DL Da'Sean Downey Woodlands-1 6-3 245 Sr.
DL Greg Elliott Waterville-3 6-5 250 Sr.
DL Jack Barnett Chenango Forks-4 6-3 275 Sr.
LB Eric Schweitzer Babylon-11 5-10 185 Sr.
LB Dylan Guttierez Waverly-4 6-1 189 Sr.
LB Nate Hatalsky Mechanicville-2 6-1 215 Sr.
LB Zach Zupan Canastota-3 5-10 210 Sr.
LB Richie Harkenrider Hornell-5 6-0 180 Sr.
DB Zach Cooney Waverly-4 6-1 170 Sr.
DB Jake Carlock Babylon-11 6-2 200 Jr.
DB Austin Mietz Akron-6 6-1 190 Sr.
PK Alex Malhas Babylon-11 6-0 190 Sr.
Second Team Offense
QB Conor Herr Skaneateles-3 6-1 217 Sr.
RB Tyrone Barber Woodlands-1 5-10 185 Jr.
RB Zach Dubois Elba/Byron-Bergen-5 6-0 170 Sr.
RB Brandon Thomas Cleveland Hill-6 5-9 180 Jr.
RB Cameron Thomas Pawling-1 6-0 215 Sr.
OE Randy Tutunjian Hoosick Falls-2 6-0 165 Sr.
OE Marcus Mistersaro LeRoy-5 6-0 200 Sr.
OE Ron Richards Woodlands-1 5-7 150 Sr.
OL Mike Doll Chenango Forks-4 5-11 225 Sr.
OL Andrew Watson Babylon-11 6-1 200 Sr.
OL Petey DeJoy Bronxville-1 6-0 205 Sr.
AP Austin Mills Herkimer-3 6-0 215 Jr.
Second Team Defense
DL Lance Rice-Wilder Hoosick Falls-2 6-1 240 Sr.
DL Corey Gaffney General Brown-3 5-9 225 Sr.
LB Jonathan Thomas Cleveland Hill-6 5-10 195 Sr.
LB Mike Burpoe Saranac Lake-7 Sr.
LB Ryan Henry Liberty-9 6-1 205 Sr.
LB Al Kelly Chatham-2 5-10 190 Jr.
LB Austin Jasper Sherburne-Earlville-3 6-3 220 Jr.
LB Zach Buckley Fredonia-6 5-9 185 Sr.
DB Nate McDonald Sidney-4 5-11 215 Sr.
DB Nick Anderson John F. Kennedy-6 6-0 175 Sr.
DB Dan Treadwell Greene-4 5-10 165 Sr.
PK Connor Ladd Akron-6 6-2 216 Sr.
Third Team Offense
QB Justin Riccio Woodlands-1 5-10 165 Sr.
RB Isaiah Zimmer Chenango Forks-4 5-10 190 Jr.
RB Pete Privitera LeRoy-5 5-8 160 Jr.
RB Jakob Calvini Rye Neck-1 6-1 189 Jr.
RB Brandon Walters Sidney-4 5-11 225 Sr.
OE Antoine Montgomery Bishop Ludden-3 6-0 175 Sr.
OE Mike Kelly Burke Catholic-9 6-3 180 Sr.
OE Nick Koelmel Immaculate Heart-3 6-2 165 Jr.
OL Tyler Cranker Fonda-Fultonville-2 6-4 260 Jr.
OL Jeann Cruz Babylon-11 5-9 210 Sr.
OL Jordan Schofield General Brown-3 5-11 235 Sr.
Third Team Defense
DL Bryan Sherman Hoosick Falls-2 5-6 150 Sr.
DL Derrike Shrieve James O'Neill-9 5-10 160 Sr.
LB Andy Underhill Elba/Byron-Bergen-5 5-6 145 Jr.
LB Josh White Cleveland Hill-6 5-5 205 Jr.
LB Cadizsh Norford Holley-5 5-6 175 Jr.
LB Mike Beckwith Greene-4 5-10 186 Sr.
LB Tyler Brion Wellsville-5 5-11 206 Jr.
LB Aaron Peterman Mynderse-5 5-8 205 Sr.
DB Richard Lagano General Brown-3 6-0 185 Sr.
DB Weston Ley Fredonia-6 5-9 165 Jr.
DB Jared Watkins Cleveland Hill-6 5-11 165 Sr.
PK Dan Hyland Waverly-4 5-9 130 Sr.
Honorable Mention

Quarterback -- Kyle Bradshaw (Dover-9), Nick Santorelli (Babylon-11), Keegan West (James O'Neill-9)

Running Back -- Dom Brescia (Rye Neck-1), Henry Cardinal (Millbrook-9), Nico Denise (Albertus Magnus-1), Liam Kane (Stillwater-2), Justin Slango (Wilson-6), Mike Spain (Tully-3), Jesse Whiteman (Chatham-2)

Offensive End -- Austin Bostwick (Waverly-4), Dylan Eddy (Woodlands-1), Austin Lauricella (Akron-6), Shawn McNeil (Stillwater-2), Matt Tormey (Bronxville-1)

Line -- Austin Dean (Sidney-4), James Gallup (Corinth-2), Chris Kehoe (Greene-4), Chris Saden (Fredonia-6), Will Turner (Fonda-Fultonville-2)

Linebacker -- Joey Burkowski (John F. Kennedy-6), Terrence Oldfield (Herkimer-3), Corey Wilkinson (Bishop Ludden-3)

Defensive Back -- Kyle Malik (Lowville-3), Kevin Twardzik (Fonda-Fultonville-2)

  

more all-state listings
2017:
A
B
C
D
2016:
A
B
C
D
2015:
A
B
C
D
2014:
A
B
C
D
2013:
A
B
C
D
2012:
A
B
C
D
2011:
A
B
C
D
2010:
A
B
C
D
2009:
A
B
C
D
2008:
A
B
C
D
2007:
A
B
C
D
2006:
A
B
C
D
2005:
A
B
C
D
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)