RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2014, Class D


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

  
Co-Players of the Year
OL Michael Bowers Raldolph-6 Sr. 6-4 295
QB/DB Bryce Morrison Randolph-6 Sr. 6-1 185
First Team Offense
QB Vinny Aloi Chester-9 Sr. 6-5 185
RB Kory Fogarty Red Jacket-5 Sr. 5-7 175
RB Jesse Manuel Tioga-4 Jr. 5-8 151
RB Devyn Nelsen Randolph-6 Sr. 5-10 165
OE Ardell Brown Bishop Kearney-5 Sr. 5-10 155
OE Brandon Sadlier Chester-9 Sr. 6-0 175
OE Tanner Winchester Unatego/Franklin-4 Sr. 5-11 180
OL Glenn Austin Red Jacket-5 Sr. 6-2 205
OL Dylan Babcock Tioga-4 Sr. 6-4 230
OL Josh Lutz Avon-5 Jr. 5-11 215
OL Dan Wittekind Chester-9 Jr. 6-4 320
AP Angel Suarez Chester-9 Sr. 5-8 170
P Devon Dean Harpursville/Afton-4 Sr. 6-0 195
First Team Defense
DL Jeff Andrews Randolph-6 Sr. 6-2 245
DL Zach Halsey Sandy Creek-3 Sr. 6-3 190
DL John Vavrecan Cuba-Rushford-5 Sr. 6-1 215
LB Jarrod Faniel Clyde-Savannah-5 Jr. 5-10 186
LB Kyle Fayette Sandy Creek-3 Sr. 6-0 180
LB Andrew Ogrodowski Red Jacket-5 Sr. 6-0 205
LB Nate White Cato-Meridian-3 Sr. 5-5 200
DB Sam Burns Tioga-4 Sr. 6-1 181
DB Johann Doerrer Dolgeville-3 Sr. 6-4 184
DB Justin Hoagland Whitehall-2 Sr. 5-10 185
DB Tyler Stahley Randolph-6 Jr. 6-2 170
Second Team Offense
QB Josh Feyerabend Unatego/Franklin-4 Jr. 5-9 165
RB Konner Bruce Ticonderoga-7 Sr. 5-8 180
RB Brad Jump Tioga-4 Sr. 5-5 171
RB Phalla Musall Franklinville/Ellicottvll/WV-6 Sr. 5-5 150
RB Chris Warnke Cambridge/Salem-2 Sr. 6-3 211
OE Justin Feldman Chester-9 Jr. 6-1 220
OE Jalen Long Bishop Kearney-5 Sr. 6-1 165
OE Derick Young Randolph-6 Sr. 6-1 165
OL Hayden Fernandez Moriah-7 Sr. 5-11 250
OL Tyler Griffin Walton-4 Sr. 6-3 246
OL Devon Tophoven Westmoreland-3 Sr. 5-11 210
AP Caleb Rowland Cambridge/Salem-2 Sr. 5-10 170
PK Collin Richards Cato-Meridian-3 Sr. 5-10 180
Second Team Defense
DL Mason Bosely Randolph-6 Jr. 6-2 200
DL Zach Heller Frewsburg-6 Sr. 6-2 260
DL Josh Kithcart Tioga-4 Sr. 6-2 234
DL Enoch Penney-Laryea Tuckahoe-1 Sr. 6-1 210
LB Anthony Castracucco Tuckahoe-1 Sr. 5-10 170
LB Mike Chirco Weedsport-3 Sr. 5-10 205
LB Sam Crowley Seton Catholic-4 Sr. 6-0 195
LB Robert Heitzmann Westmoreland-3 Sr. 5-9 205
DB Ethan English Cambridge/Salem-2 Sr. 5-7 150
DB Isaac Hilyer Portville-6 Sr. 6-2 170
DB Ryan Marszal Unatego/Franklin-4 Sr. 6-2 185
Honorable Mention
Quarterback -- Jace Fox (Canajoharie-2, Jr.), Garrison Hughes (Ticonderoga-7, Sr.), Todd LaRocca (Bishop Kearney-5, Jr.), Joey Sotak (Avon-5, Sr.)
Running Back - Dawson Beers (Walton-4, Jr.), Nick Christman (Morrisville-Eaton/Hamilton-3, Sr.), Kasey Foster (Dolgeville-3, Sr.), Chase Swetland (Portville-6, Sr.), Ryan Trudeau (Ticonderoga-7, Jr.), Troy Welch (Moriah-7, Sr.)
Offensive End -- Jordan Brownell (Canajoharie-2, Sr.), Josh Johnson (Notre Dame-5, Sr.), Ryan McCollum (Haldane-1, Sr.), Terry Nichols (New York Mills-3, Jr.), Josh Steele (Cambridge/Salem-2, Sr.), Reice Woodward (Oakfield-Alabama-5, So.)
Line -- Ethan Barber (Unatego/Franklin-4, Sr.), Kordell Benson (Cambridge/Salem-2, Jr.), Chase Dixon (Ticonderoga-7, Sr.), Jake Gregory (Whitehall-2, Jr.), Joe Hakizimana (Bishop Grimes-3), Jake Harrington (Cambridge/Salem-2, So.), Cole Hartman (Dundee-5, Sr.), Wesley Senn (Randolph-6, Jr.)
Linebacker -- Quinn Harby (Walton-4, Sr.), Tyler Laird (Alexander-5, Sr.), Cody Rifenberick (Rensselaer-2, Sr.), Calum Watt (Franklinville/Ellicottville/West Valley-6, Sr.), Nate Wilsey (Unatego/Franklin-4, Sr.)
Defensive Back -- Allen Chatt (Oakfield-Alabama-5, Jr.). Chris Corrado (Tuckahoe-1, Jr.), Ryan LaGrou (Geneseo-5)
All-Purpose -- Nick Neer (Oxford-4, Jr.)
Placekicker -- Domanic Banish (Ticonderoga-7, Sr.), Matt Hoffer (Cambridge/Salem-2, Jr.), Zach Shilvock (Alexander-5, Sr.)
  

more all-state listings
2017:
A
B
C
D
2016:
A
B
C
D
2015:
A
B
C
D
2014:
A
B
C
D
2013:
A
B
C
D
2012:
A
B
C
D
2011:
A
B
C
D
2010:
A
B
C
D
2009:
A
B
C
D
2008:
A
B
C
D
2007:
A
B
C
D
2006:
A
B
C
D
2005:
A
B
C
D
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)