RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2015, Class B


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

  
Player of the year
QB/DE Jake Shaffner Cazenovia-3 Sr. 6-3 210
First Team Offense
QB Peyton Miller Waverly-4 Sr. 5-10 175
RB Tyree Billingslea Cheektowaga-6 Sr. 6-1 185
RB Lyle Grant Alden-6 Sr. 5-6 175
RB Aaron Dawson Clarke-8 Sr. 5-10 203
RB Ramell Redd Eagle Academy II-PSAL Jr. 6-1 226
OE Will Gladney Owego-4 Sr. 6-3 210
OE Stephan Parker Cheektowaga-6 Jr. 6-4 180
OL Zack Clark Homer-3 Sr. 6-2 345
OL Kirk Kornbau Livonia-5 Sr. 5-10 230
OL Pat Hannon Springville-6 Sr. 6-1 290
OL Spencer Matthaei Locust Valley-8 Sr. 6-4 260
AP Elijah Ngobokoli Hackley-AIS Sr. 5-8 175
PK Nick Mongelli Marlboro-9 Sr. 6-0 200
First Team Defense
DL Jordan Landsman Nanuet-1 Sr. 6-3 251
DL A.J. Perlino East Aurora/Holland-6 Sr. 6-4 215
LB Skyler Bateman Schuylerville-2 Sr. 6-0 180
LB Cody Badman Westhill-3 Sr. 5-10 180
LB Kevin Frega Cazenovia-3 Sr. 6-1 215
LB Dominick Mogavero Batavia-5 Sr. 5-8 170
LB Jamal Trotman Eagle Academy II-PSAL Sr. 5-11 215
DB Zac O'Dell Schalmont-2 Sr. 6-5 185
DB Marcus Ford Maryvale-6 Sr. 6-2 175
DB Danny Roell Seaford-8 Jr. 5-9 165
DB Rino Tamburri Marlboro-9 Sr. 5-9 180
Second Team Offense
QB Devin Callahan Skaneateles-3 Sr. 6-2 190
QB Greg Mruczek Batavia-5 Sr. 6-2 170
RB T.J. Connellan Cazenovia-3 Sr. 6-1 171
RB Ian Baker Springville-6 Jr. 5-11 185
RB Ryan Woltzer Rye Country Day-AIS Sr. 5-8 190
OE Ryan Hogan Batavia-5 Sr. 5-11 175
OE Angus Edmundson Dover/Webutuck-9 Jr. 6-2 185
OL Brian Syracuse Nanuet-1 Sr. 6-4 275
OL Dustin Hammond Cazenovia-3 Sr. 5-11 228
OL Will Swartwood Westhill-3 Sr. 6-7 280
OL Jai Hunter Burgard-6 Sr. 5-10 225
AP Patrick Bilbrey Owego-4 Sr. 6-0 175
PK Joel Christopher Homer-3 Sr. 5-11 170
Second Team Defense
DL Casey Rogers Westhill-3 Jr. 6-3 230
DL Brenden Whalen Cazenovia-3 Sr. 5-10 225
DL Dylan Romanczak Cheektowaga-6 Sr. 5-11 230
LB Greg Alfieri Westlake-1 Sr. 5-10 215
LB Dylan Williams-Bachman Homer-3 Sr. 5-11 185
LB Tyler Crouch Hornell-5 Sr. 6-0 210
LB Dominic Prince Burgard-6 Jr. 5-9 175
LB Michael Pucci Fredonia-6 Sr. 6-1 200
DB Will Griffen Schuylerville-2 Sr. 5-11 170
DB DeJean McCullough Burgard-6 Jr. 6-1 180
DB Takal Molson St. Mary's-MM Sr. 6-3 175
Third Team Offense
QB Tanner Irwin Penn Yan-5 Sr. 5-11 185
QB Eric Bartnik Cheektowaga-6 Jr. 6-0 170
RB Aubrey Leverich Skaneateles-3 Sr. 6-1 215
RB Jake Cotter Medina-6 Jr. 5-10 180
RB E.J. Staniszewsi East Aurora/Holland-6 Sr. 6-1 230
RB John Pedranghelu Locust Valley-8 Sr. 5-9 185
OE Duncan Smith Chittenango-3 Sr. 5-8 165
OE Shane Carpenter Waverly-4 Sr. 6-0 160
OL Donte Farquharson Ardsley-1 Sr. 5-11 240
OL Clayton Patrick Schuylerville-2 Sr. 6-0 225
OL Jakob Grant Depew-6 Sr. 6-3 275
AP Tisshun Williams Eagle Academy II-PSAL Sr. 5-10 145
P Brendyn Stillman Waverly-4 Jr. 6-0 200
Third Team Defense
DL Leyton Miner Alden-6 Sr. 6-1 225
DL Frank Lauretti Seaford-8 Sr. 6-2 220
DL Jonathan Sakadellis Marlboro-9 Sr. 5-11 200
DL Aaron David Eagle Academy II-PSAL Jr. 6-3 220
LB Aaron Trumino Chenango Valley-4 Sr.` 5-10 185
LB Nick Kallio Livonia-5 Sr. 5-10 170
LB Ethan Perham Livonia-5 Sr. 5-8 195
LB Frank Zebrowski Marlboro-9 Sr. 6-1 190
DB Anthony Sardo Westlake-1 Sr. 5-11 185
DB Josh Mastrantuono Waverly-4 Sr. 6-0 185
DB Winston Britton Hackley-AIS Jr. 5-10 168
Fourth Team Offense
QB Camron Abalos Spackenkill-9 Jr. 5-8 172
QB Phil Depaulis Xaverian-CHS Sr. 6-1 205
RB Nate Garlow Marcellus-3 Jr. 5-11 170
RB Dhyquem Lewinson Spackenkill-9 Fr. 5-7 215
RB Zach Raymond Malone-10 Sr. 5-7 165
OE Tom Hagen Skaneateles-3 Sr. 6-1 175
OL Joe Saravia Albertus Magnus-1 Sr. 6-5 295
OL Kyle Buckley Schuylerville-2 Sr. 5-11 225
OL Arie Cooper Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 Sr. 6-2 310
OL Jamison Luke Norwich-4 Sr. 6-3 220
OL Billy Grossman Rye Country Day-AIS Sr. 5-10 215
AP Aaron Sampson Glens Falls-2 So. 5-7 165
PK Jonny Khym Ardsley-1 Sr. 5-10 175
Fourth Team Defense
DL Lucas Sanders Glens Falls-2 Jr. 5-11 230
DL Charles Beach Medina-6 Sr. 6-1 210
DL Foster Dell Pioneer-6 Sr. 6-1 205
DL Michael Marinelli Xaverian-CHS Jr. 6-4 250
LB Hunter Hendrix Chittenango-3 Jr. 6-2 220
LB Justin Wheeler Susquehanna Valley-4 Sr. 6-2 190
LB James Goodman III William Bryant-PSAL Sr. 5-10 180
DB Tanner Dunkel Schuylerville-2 Sr. 5-8 145
DB Bryce Szudzik Springville-6 Sr. 5-11 175
DB Tom Talenti Locust Valley-8 Sr. 5-9 190
DB Owen Trepeta Locust Valley-8 Sr. 6-1 175
Honorable Mention:
Quarterback -- Will Cotter (Hackley-AIS, Jr.), Jake Defayette (Schalmont-2, Jr.), Ryan Duffy (Westlake-1, Sr.). Camron Gallagher (Malone-10, Sr.). Josh Griffen (Glens Falls-2, Jr.)
Running Back -- Cameron Brooks (Schalmont-2, Jr.). Tyler Myers (Beekmantown-7, Sr.), Alex O'Neill (Horace Mann-AIS, Sr.), Brandon Peterson (Xaverian-CHS, Sr.), Zach Pierce (Schuylerville-2, Sr.), Trenton Smith (Hornell-5, Sr.), Mark Suchewski (Geneva-5, Jr.), Ryan Wainwright (Homer-3, Sr.)
End -- Mike Babcock (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2, Sr.) Josh Hood (Oneida-3, Sr.), Andrew Koonz (Rondout Valley-9, Sr.), Taylor Lane (Hudson Falls-2, Sr.), Andrew Murphy (Glens Falls-2, Jr.), Matt Slezak (Chenango Valley-4, Sr.), Cole Willard (Cazenovia-3, Sr.)
Offensive Line -- Cole Brightman (Norwich-4, Sr.), Matthew Farber (Rye Country Day-AIS, Sr.), Constantine George (Putnam Valley-1, Jr.), Dan Isaacs (St. Dominic-CHS, Sr.), Joshua Jennison (Marlboro-9, Sr.). Casey Lead (Newark-5, Jr.), Nate Monroe (Schuylerville-2, Sr.), Collin Mullane (Burke Catholic-9, Sr.), Jeremy Wayand (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2, Sr.)
Defensive Line -- Josh Ball (Springville-6, Sr.), Jack Drillock (Pleasantville-1, Sr.), Travis Mosher (Livonia-5, Sr.), Jarek Rudin (Pine Plains/Rhinebeck, Sr.), Joe Tobin (Burke Catholic-9, Sr.), Lenward Williams (Cardinal Spellman-CHS, Sr.)
Linebacker -- Tayo Akinboboye (Marlboro-9, Sr.), Connor Breit (Nanuet-1, Jr.), Austin Fingar (Penn Yan-5, Sr.), Kevin Shepherd (James O'Neill-9, Jr.)
Defensive Back -- Jesse Chester (Westhill-3, Sr.), Brady Hughes (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2, Sr.)
All Purpose -- Alexander Benson (Kennedy Catholic-CHS, Jr.), Marcus Reid (Hudson-2, Jr.)
  

more all-state listings
2017:
A
B
C
D
2016:
A
B
C
D
2015:
A
B
C
D
2014:
A
B
C
D
2013:
A
B
C
D
2012:
A
B
C
D
2011:
A
B
C
D
2010:
A
B
C
D
2009:
A
B
C
D
2008:
A
B
C
D
2007:
A
B
C
D
2006:
A
B
C
D
2005:
A
B
C
D
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)