RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2019, Class B


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

  
POY Lucas Scott, RB Chenango Forks-4 Jr. 6-4 255
First Team Offense
QB Joe Tortello Holy Trinity-2 Sr. 5-11 185
RB Jalen Osbourne Ardsley-1 Sr. 5-8 175
RB Griffin Woodell Glens Falls-2 So. 5-11 175
RB Tom Viscio Seaford-8 Sr. 5-10 160
RB Tyler Ragler Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL Sr. 5-9 165
OE Matt Paske Chenango Forks-4 Sr. 6-5 220
OE Rob Filancia Port Jervis-9 Sr. 5-11 170
OL Kyle Brown Marcellus-3 Sr. 6-3 255
OL Elijah Wright Solvay-3 Sr. 6-3 235
OL Cody Wilson Albion-6 Sr. 6-7 270
OL Anthony Badagliacca Cardinal Spellman-CHS Sr. 6-0 280
AP Noah Foster Holy Trinity-2 Sr. 6-0 185
PK Grady Arnold Palmyra-Macedon-5 Sr. 6-4 210
First Team Defense
DL George Lebberes Ardsley-1 Sr. 6-0 260
DL Jack Koval Schuylerville-2 Jr. 6-0 275
DL Jonathan Goodspeed Chenango Forks-4 Sr. 6-2 220
DL Teryon Vernon WNY Maritime/Health-6 Sr. 6-4 260
LB Nacier Hundley Holy Trinity-2 Sr. 5-9 184
LB Dillan Hernandez Newark-5 Jr. 5-9 170
LB Mekhi Bridgers WNY Maritime/Health-6 Jr. 5-9 205
LB Shane MacSwan East Aurora/Holland-6 Sr. 6-1 200
LB Richie Striano Cold Spring Harbor-8 Sr. 5-11 185
DB Alex Minnehan Livonia-5 Jr. 5-11 170
DB Cullen Coleman Rye Country Day-AIS Sr. 6-3 230
Second Team Offense
QB Brock Bagozzi Solvay-3 Sr. 6-1 170
RB Stephen Cafalone Oneida-3 Sr. 5-8 155
RB Vinny Fanelli New Hartford-3 Jr. 5-8 180
RB Maurice Vaughn WNY Maritime/Health-6 Sr. 5-10 210
OE Haydon Broockmann Ichabod Crane-2 Sr. 6-3 220
OE Casey Reynolds Cold Spring Harbor-8 Sr. 6-3 190
OE Jonathan Faber Riverdale CD-AIS Sr. 6-1 170
OL Hunter Gibbore Chenango Forks-4 Sr. 6-1 290
OL Shawn Evans Marlboro-9 Jr. 6-2 245
OL Antonio Palmiotto Mount Sinai-11 Sr. 5-10 225
OL Erijon Skenderi Petrides-PSAL Jr. 6-0 235
AP Aalijah Sampson Glens Falls-2 Jr. 5-5 135
PK Darren Judge Ardsley-1 Jr. 5-11 165
Second Team Defense
DL Nick Danahy Glens Falls-2 Sr. 6-6 230
DL Gio Fabi Owego-4 Sr. 6-2 260
DL Brendan Mayo Livonia-5 Jr. 6-3 295
DL Chris Kollmer Poly Prep-AIS So. 6-2 230
LB David Leon Schalmont-2 Sr. 6-0 190
LB David Hallett Waverly-4 Jr. 6-0 200
LB Jaden Heers Newfane-6 Sr. 6-0 250
LB Zach Kirka Potsdam-10 Sr. 5-11 200
DB Addison Copeland WNY Maritime/Health-6 So. 6-1 170
DB Elijah Shearn Port Jervis-9 Jr. 6-0 165
DB Matt Lomonaco Mount Sinai-11 Sr. 5-7 170
Third Team Offense
QB Michael DiForte Petrides-PSAL Sr. 5-11 170
RB Hunter Edwards Cobleskill-Richmond.-2 Sr. 6-0 200
RB Ryan Romagnoli Cazenovia-3 Sr. 5-7 150
RB Ryan Brozovic Maine-Endwell-4 Sr. 5-7 190
RB Jason Frazer Tonawanda-6 Sr. 6-0 190
RB Jacob Bruno Cold Spring Harbor-8 Sr. 6-1 180
OE Justin Scott Solvay-3 Sr. 5-9 180
OE Justin Vega John Glenn-11 Sr. 6-2 215
OL Billy Fon Ardsley-1 Sr. 6-0 250
OL Patrick Quinn Seaford-8 Sr. 5-11 201
OL Matt Schreiber Mount Sinai-11 Sr. 6-4 270
AP Ethan Ortiz Cardinal Spellman-CHS Sr. 6-0 185
PK Liam Mulholland Kennedy Catholic-CHS Jr. 6-0 170
Third Team Defense
DL Ben Wright Oneida-3 Sr. 6-4 210
DL Denton Tilly Pioneer-6 Sr. 6-5 220
DL Ethan Burdo Cold Spring Harbor-8 Sr. 6-1 240
DL Rodney Biroo Jamaica-PSAL Sr. 5-11 225
LB Ethan Brown Chenango Forks-4 Sr. 6-3 210
LB Nate Carter Bishop Kearney-5 Sr. 5-10 190
LB Cameron Chandler Cheektowaga-6 Jr. 5-11 195
LB Ryan Costello Port Jervis-9 Jr. 6-0 210
DB Nic Picca Byram Hills-1 Sr. 5-11 170
DB Dominic Brown Maryvale-6 Sr. 6-0 200
DB Kymanni Dennis Liberty-9 Sr. 6-3 190
Fourth Team Offense
QB Thomas Giaramita John Glenn-11 Sr. 5-10 180
QB Lucas Dingman Stuyvesant-PSAL Sr. 5-11 185
RB Chris Ortiz Dunkirk-6 Sr. 6-3 200
RB Tra'e Hill Pioneer-6 Sr. 5-6 160
RB Brendan Tierney Burke Catholic-9 Sr. 5-10 155
OE Steven Franco Byram Hills-1 Jr. 6-3 200
OE David Barclay Glens Falls-2 Sr. 6-1 175
OE Will Merrell Oneida-3 Sr. 5-11 150
OL Eli Ratzan Byram Hills-1 Jr. 6-1 210
OL Lucas Woodcock Schuylerville-2 Jr. 5-10 255
OL Mike Kaczor Marcellus-3 Sr. 5-11 240
AP Nazier Kinsey Bishop Ludden-3 So. 5-11 175
P Freddie Callo Marlboro-9 Sr. 6-3 260
Fourth Team Defense
DL Logan Kraft New Hartford-3 Sr. 5-5 170
DL Peter Striano Cold Spring Harbor-8 Sr. 6-1 206
LB Matt Weiler Byram Hills-1 Jr. 5-11 205
LB Henry Donohue Bronxville-1 Jr. 5-11 195
LB Ben Miller Owego-4 Sr. 6-3 185
LB Mason Ferrara Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 Sr. 6-0 190
LB Gino Fontanarosa Lewiston-Porter-6 Sr. 6-0 180
LB Tyray White Albion-6 Sr. 5-9 165
LB C.J. Faircloth Marlboro-9 Sr. 6-0 230
DB P.J. Burns Depew-6 Sr. 5-10 145
DB Logan Masters Seaford-8 Sr. 6-0 170
Fifth Team Offense
QB Griffin Mills Norwich-4 Jr. 6-0 150
RB Justin Haughton Nanuet-1 Sr. 6-0 175
RB Jacob Vanderhoof Schuylerville-2 Sr. 6-1 175
RB Nick Kermes Marcellus-3 Sr. 5-10 170
RB John Washington WNY Maritime/Health-6 Sr. 6-2 220
RB Will Varney Potsdam-10 Jr. 6-0 220
RB Jerry Colclough Long Island Lutheran-AIS Fr. 5-7 160
OE Jared Wilens Pleasantville-1 Sr. 6-2 170
OE Matthew Hanna Poly Prep-AIS So. 5-11
OL Mayson Earl Oneida-3 Jr. 6-0 235
OL Sincere Jefferson Burgard-6 Sr. 6-4 275
AP Masiah Franklin Beach Channel-PSAL Jr. 5-10 170
PK Ryan Manna Burke Catholic-9 Jr. 5-10 170
Fifth Team Defense
DL Steffan Gwynn Livonia-5 Jr. 6-2 265
DL Jordan Johnson Hackley-AIS Sr. 6-1 180
LB Tyler Bowen Schuylerville-2 Sr. 6-3 215
LB Jackson Worden South Jefferson-3 Sr. 6-1 195
DB Jaaron Joseph Albertus Magnus-1 Sr. 6-1 165
DB Michael Dihrberg Central Valley-3 Sr. 5-11 165
DB Michael Cathey University Prep-5 Sr. 5-8 175
DB Brian Fry Medina-6 Jr. 6-0 175
DB Austin Carpenter Peru-7 Sr. 5-11 175
DB Brandon Ventarola Mount Sinai-11 Sr. 5-10 170
DB Tyler Francis William Grady-PSAL So. 6-0 190
 
 
 
Honorable Mention
QB -- Noah Girard (Glens Falls-2, Sr.), Rory Thompson (Chenango Valley-4, Jr.), Christian Diorio (Marlboro-9, Sr.), Luke Schartner (Bayport-Blue Point-11, Jr.), Clayton Proctor (Kennedy Catholic-CHS, Jr.), Dylan Hale (Poly Prep-AIS, Sr.), Harry Landis (Riverdale Country Day-AIS, Sr.)
RB -- Nick Martinez (Westlake-1, Sr.), Jack Dwyer (Schuylerville-2, Jr.), Sam McGarrahan (Schuylerville-2, Jr.), Anthony Rasmussen (South Jefferson-3, Sr.), Anthony Forbidussi (Chenango Valley-4, Sr.), Marcus Lewis (Livonia-5, Sr.), Kaden Myers (Beekmantown-7, Sr.), William Stoney (William Grady-PSAL, So.)
OE -- Logan Flaherty (Pearl River-1, Sr.), Michael Wasyln (Owego-4, Sr.), Jalen McCarty (Waverly-4, Sr.)
Line -- Dante Calderone (Broadalbin-Perth-2, Sr.), Adi Quinones (Holy Trinity-2, Sr.), Matt Szydek (Broadalbin-Perth-2, Sr.), Carson Messemer (Schalmont-2, Jr.), Vinny Broccoli (New Hartford-3, Sr.), Dan Paddock (Central Valley-3, Sr.), Ben Helfield (Westhill-3, Sr., Sr.), Remy Bunker (South Jefferson-3, Sr.), Hunter James (Whitney Point-4, Sr.), Tyler Truesdail (Chenango Forks-4, Jr.), Jon Kabes (Honeoye Falls-Lima-5, Sr.), Tishawn Featherstone (Port Jervis-9, Jr.), Nate Braus (Riverdale Country Day-AIS, Sr.)
LB -- Jaimen Bliss (Solvay-3, Sr.), Blaine Franklin (Solvay-3, Sr.), Alex Osby (Johnson City-4, Sr.), J.T. Vinal (Norwich-4, Sr.), Johan Pullen (Wayne-5, Sr.), Ray Rivera (University Prep-5, Sr.), Connor Mcginnis (Beekmantown-7, Sr.), David Korn (Riverdale Country Day-AIS, Jr.)
DB -- Kyle Burnham (Schuylerville-2, Sr.), Riley Maddison (Hudson Falls-2, Sr.), Hogan Fox (Glens Falls-2, Sr.), Jake Sanford (Schalmont-2, Sr.), Ray Austin (Chenango Forks-4, Jr.), Ethan Cregin (Petrides-PSAL, Sr.), Kiefer Hoffman (Poly Prep-AIS, Jr.)
AP – Trent Randle (Schalmont-2, Sr.), Enrique Guerrero (A. Philip Randolph-PSAL, Sr.), Enzi Teacher (Hackley-AIS)
P -- Scott Testa (Lansingburgh-2, Sr.)
  

more all-state listings
2019:
A
B
C
D
2018:
A
B
C
D
2017:
A
B
C
D
 
2016:
A
B
C
D
 
2015:
A
B
C
D
 
2014:
A
B
C
D
 
2013:
A
B
C
D
 
2012:
A
B
C
D
 
2011:
A
B
C
D
 
2010:
A
B
C
D
 
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)