RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2012, Class B
Co-Players of the Year:
RB Nick Sorrenti Maine-Endwell-4 6-1 240 Sr.
OL Jake Haddock Maine-Endwell-4 6-0 280 Sr.
First Team Offense
QB Shane Sweeney Geneva-5 6-2 210 Sr.
RB Anthony Walker Lansingburgh-2 5-10 170 Jr.
RB Corey Barczyowski Alden-6 6-1 195 Sr.
RB Johnnie Akins Roosevelt-8 5-10 180 Jr.
RB Devon Willis Schalmont-2 6-1 185 Jr.
OE Zack Collins Chenango Valley-4 6-3 200 Sr.
OE Mustafaa Dais Hackley-AIS 6-1 170 Jr.
OL Tommy Hopkins Westlake-1 6-6 305 Sr.
OL Jason Bunk Alden-6 6-3 281 Sr.
OL Sam Beckenbach E. Rochester/Gananda-5 5-11 195 Sr.
OL Devlin Brennan Our Lady of Lourdes-1 6-4 270 Sr.
AP Mike LaNoir Glens Falls-2 6-2 205 Sr.
First Team Defense
DL Tyler Studd Springville-6 6-3 231 Sr.
DL Tim Remillard Peru-7 6-1 205 Sr.
DL Charles Eshenour Waterloo-5 5-10 175 Sr.
LB Aaron Jones Chittenango-3 6-5 230 Sr.
LB Darnell Woolfolk Maine-Endwell-4 5-9 208 Jr.
LB Derek Bishopp Livonia-5 6-0 170 Sr.
LB Josh Riley Spackenkill-9 Sr.
DB Sean Marshall Burgard-6 6-2 190 Sr.
DB Raishaun McGhee Rye Country Day-AIS 6-0 165 Sr.
DB Alec Wisniewski Maine-Endwell-4 6-2 170 Jr.
DB Khariff Laboy New Paltz-9 5-6 160 Jr.
PK Adam Laubach Marlboro-9 Sr.
Second Team Offense
QB Kyle Gallagher Maine-Endwell-4 6-5 205 Jr.
RB Bryce Gioia Our Lady of Lourdes-1 5-11 202 Jr.
RB Austin Beck Marlboro-9 6-2 Sr.
RB Jacob Wilson Cazenovia-3 5-9 180 Sr.
RB Justin Jacoby Maine-Endwell-4 5-8 180 Sr.
OE Gabe Kardish Ardsley-1 6-0 170 Sr.
OE Sean Cunningham Geneva-5 5-11 175 Sr.
OL Connor Johnson Pioneer-6 6-5 330 Sr.
OL Ryan LaFountain E. Rochester/Gananda-5 5-11 185 Sr.
OL Cam Burns Pleasantville-1 6-1 205 Sr.
OL Neftali Henderson Roosevelt-8 6-3 275 Sr.
AP Luis Uceta Maine-Endwell-4 5-10 161 Sr.
Second Team Defense
DL Mike Famalaro Schalmont-2 6-2 275 Sr.
DL Austin Porter Peru-7 6-4 260 Sr.
DL Khalil Sommerville Bennett-6 6-2 275 Sr.
DL Raekwon Ward Lansingburgh-2 6-2 300 Sr.
LB Matt Tamburri Marlboro-9 6-0 Sr.
LB Bill Schiavitti Lewiston-Porter-6 5-11 175 Sr.
LB Lee Girard Glens Falls-2 6-2 200 Sr.
DB Jesse Lewis Geneva-5 5-10 160 Sr.
DB Jake McNamara Alden-6 6-0 180 Sr.
DB Shane Lyon Schuylerville-2 6-4 175 Sr.
DB Cameren Smith Lackawanna-6 5-11 165 Jr.
P Colin Reynolds Maine-Endwell-4 5-11 208 Sr.
Third Team Offense
QB Brian Stoldt Alden-6 6-0 180 Jr.
QB Joe McDermott Hackley-AIS 6-1 220 Jr.
RB Joe McMahon Glens Falls-2 6-2 200 Sr.
RB Nick Vallone St. Mary's-CHS/6 5-7 165 Jr.
RB Nick Grous Croton-Harmon-1 5-11 180 Sr.
OE Darrien White Albany Academy-2 5-8 165 Sr.
OE Brett Field Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 6-4 250 Sr.
OL Alex Soutiere Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2 6-1 290 Sr.
OL Alex Barrett Peru-7 6-0 175 Sr.
OL Anthony Tufano New Paltz-9 6-3 270 Sr.
OL Adam Shelepak Maine-Endwell-4 6-1 260 Sr.
AP Chris Keenan Our Lady of Lourdes-1 5-11 171 Jr.
Third Team Defense
DL Josh Cruz Nanuet-1 6-4 315 Sr.
DL T.J. Davis Maine-Endwell-4 6-0 207 Sr.
DL Tyler Shelepak Maine-Endwell-4 6-3 280 Sr.
LB Dustin Ayers Livonia-5 6-0 190 Sr.
LB Amunike Prince Franklin K. Lane-PSAL Jr.
LB Tyler Keear Geneva-5 5-10 170 Sr.
LB John Martisch Penn Yan-5 6-1 218 Jr.
DB Kyle Peck Oneida-3 6-2 178 Sr.
DB Danie Duah Franklin K. Lane-PSAL Sr.
DB Cam Girard Glens Falls-2 5-10 155 Sr.
DB Devin Pierre Marlboro-9 Sr.
Honorable Mention

Quarterback -- Mitchell Gallagher (Malone-10), Alen Makhmudov (Stuyvesant-PSAL), Devin Phelps (Chittenango-3), Mike Wawrzyniak (Maryvale-6)

Running Back -- Fabian Bramwell (Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL), Darryl Clark (New Paltz-9), Brett Cole (Barker/Royalton-Hartland-6), Delano Codner (Evander Childs-PSAL), Kyle Hoffman (Pioneer-6), Adam Noonan (Nichols-CHS/6), Reggie Williams (Johnson City-4) Offensive End -- Steve Billington (Chittenango-3), Adam Gallagher (Maine-Endwell-4), Dymeen Hammond (Franklin K. Lane-PSAL), Brandon Winchell (Hudson Falls-2)

Line -- Alex Buchanan (Albany Academy-2), Cameron Braathen (Cazenovia-3), Robert Buono (Depew-6), Nick Celestino (Spackenkill-9), Erik Feitshans (Alden-6), Rufus Guerin (Beekmantown-7), Jacob McKay (Fieldston-AIS), Harry Procter (Schuylerville-2), Jesse Ross (Schalmont-2), Sam Sax (Glens Falls-2)

Linebacker -- Brandon Atlas (Depew-6), Ian Bennett (Albany Academy-2), Nick Bobbett (Cazenovia-3), Nick Gallo (Schalmont-2), Javante Glover (East-6), Nick Greto (Pleasantville-1), Dylan Keyer (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2), Chris Phinney (Springville-6) Defensive Back -- Zane Bazzano (Peru-7), Dan Breit (Nanuet-1), Ryan Carey (Marlboro-9), Brian Rybak (Depew-6), Liam Ryan (Nichols-CHS/6), Preston Summers (Cheektowaga-6)

All-Purpose -- Kyle Edwards (Norwich-4), Tyler Fernandez (Rye Country Day-AIS), Marquell Saunders (Roosevelt-8)

  

more all-state listings
2017:
A
B
C
D
2016:
A
B
C
D
2015:
A
B
C
D
2014:
A
B
C
D
2013:
A
B
C
D
2012:
A
B
C
D
2011:
A
B
C
D
2010:
A
B
C
D
2009:
A
B
C
D
2008:
A
B
C
D
2007:
A
B
C
D
2006:
A
B
C
D
2005:
A
B
C
D
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)