RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2013, Class C


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

  
Co-Players of the Year
OE Jake Carlock Babylon-11 6-2 200 Sr.
RB Isaiah Zimmer Chenango Forks-4 5-10 190 Sr.
First Team Offense
QB Nick Santorelli Babylon-11 5-9 195 Sr.
RB Tyrone Barber Woodlands-1 5-10 190 Sr.
RB Henry Cardinal Millbrook-9 6-2 185 Sr.
RB Matt McCarthy Fredonia-6 6-0 178 Jr.
RB Matt Przybocki Burke Catholic-9 6-1 190 Jr.
OE Austin Lauricella Akron-6 5-6 160 Sr.
OE Tyler Rivera Chatham-2 6-0 165 Sr.
OL Joe Cosby Babylon-11 6-2 305 Jr.
OL Nick James Attica-5 6-5 305 Sr.
OL Hunter Luybli Chenango Forks-4 5-11 220 Jr.
OL Chase Reeves East Rochester/Gananda-5 5-10 230 Sr.
AP Devon Jackson Millbrook-9 6-2 175 Sr.
PK Tanner Hoose Southwestern-6 6-2 185 Sr.
First Team Defense
DL Jakob Calvini Rye Neck-1 6-1 195 Sr.
DL Steve MacIllwain Cleveland Hill-6 5-10 198 Sr.
DL Mike Zurenda Chenango Forks-4 6-2 220 Sr.
LB Kourtney Blanding Woodlands-1 6-1 225 Sr.
LB Ryan Bronson Chenango Forks-4 5-10 190 Jr.
LB Austin Jasper Sherburne-Earlville-3 6-3 220 Sr.
LB Eric Schweitzer Babylon-11 5-10 185 Sr.
LB Tim Soave Dobbs Ferry-1 6-0 240 Sr.
DB Levi Brewster Hoosick Falls-2 6-3 165 Sr.
DB Cameren Smith Lackawanna-6 5-11 165 Sr.
DB Jared Watkins Cleveland Hill-6 6-0 140 Sr.
Second Team Offense
QB Kevin Warmack Notre Dame-3 5-9 165 Jr.
RB Dom Brescia Rye Neck-1 5-11 180 Jr.
RB Devon Harris Wayland-Cohocton-5 5-8 160 Jr.
RB Zach Pitre General Brown-3 6-1 210 Jr.
RB Brandon Thomas Cleveland Hill-6 5-10 190 Sr.
OE Nick Koelmel Immaculate Heart-3 6-1 170 Sr.
OE Ray Wardell Babylon-11 6-5 195 Sr.
OL Paul Groover Chenango Forks-4 6-1 288 Sr.
OL Matt Pinto Babylon-11 5-8 210 Sr.
OL Robert Pickeral General Brown-3 6-0 198 Sr.
OL Jake Puccella Rye Neck-1 5-9 200 Sr.
AP Keegan West James O'Neill-9 5-10 175 Sr.
PK Damon Dubois Hoosick Falls-2 5-10 170 Jr.
Second Team Defense
DL Pedro M. Cueto Rye Neck-1 6-2 215 Sr.
DL Cody St. Onge Immaculate Heart-3 6-0 175 Sr.
DL Will Turner Fonda-Fultonville-2 6-7 230 Sr.
LB Derek Bird Hoosick Falls-2 6-2 205 Sr.
LB Tyler Brion Wellsville-5 5-11 202 Sr.
LB Evan Dieter Dansville-5 6-0 195 Jr.
LB Tom Kelso Leroy-5 5-8 165 Jr.
LB Pete Palleschi Chatham-2 6-0 185 Sr.
LB Josh White Cleveland Hill-6 5-4 205 Sr.
DB Will Coleman Potsdam-10 Sr.
DB Tyler Winslow Lansing-4 6-2 185 Sr.
Third Team Offense
QB Cole Carpenter Immaculate Heart-3 6-2 185 Jr.
RB Malik Chambers James O'Neill-9 5-10 180 Sr.
RB Cody Dustin Falconer-6 5-7 155 Sr.
RB John Maye Saranac-7 Sr.
RB O'den Robertson Potsdam-10 5-9 155 Sr.
RB Josh Thomas Institute of Technology-3 6-0 170 Sr.
OE Darren Becker Wayland-Cohocton-5 6-5 215 Sr.
OE Dylan Perry Waverly-4 6-1 155 Sr.
OL Shea Amdur Babylon-11 5-10 215 Sr.
OL Brandon Rawlings Burke Catholic-9 6-2 245 Jr.
OL Marcus Webb Lackawanna-6 6-2 175 Sr.
AP Evan Hoagland Granville-2 5-9 175 Sr.
PK Nick Abraham Notre Dame-3 5-7 165 Fr.
Third Team Defense
DL Scott Craver Chenango Forks-4 6-3 210 Sr.
DL Kevin Goolden Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 5-11 185 Sr.
DL Jordan Tierney Institute of Technology-3 5-10 235 Jr.
LB Ryan Hurlburt Dansville-5 6-0 170 Sr.
LB Wayne Jones Cleveland Hill-6 5-10 175 Sr.
LB Luke Zappia Babylon-11 5-6 175 Sr.
DB Jerome Brabham Notre Dame-3 6-0 165 So.
DB Matt Garcia Rye Neck-1 6-4 190 Sr.
DB Josh Liebstein Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 6-1 205 Sr.
DB Cody Marango Sherburne-Earlville-3 6-0 205 Jr.
DB Tyler VanBrunt Chatham-2 6-1 185 Sr.
Honorable Mention
QB Dylan Gregoire (Lackawanna-6), Quinn Jackson (Liberty-9), Weston Ley (Fredonia-6), Peyton Miller (Waverly-4), J.C. Sweeney (Chenango Forks-4), Garret Wright (Hoosick Falls-2)
RB Tavis Anderson (Thousand Islands-3), Pat Hart (Fonda-Fultonville-2), Jake Miller (East Rochester/Gananda-5), Matt Perry (Attica-5), Pete Privitera (Leroy-5)
OE Slater Nolan (Voorheesville-2), Tyler Smith (Watervliet-2)
Line Mitch Blair (Holland Patent-3), Tyler Christian (Babylon-11), Mark Hackett (Hoosick Falls-2), Matt Hall (Marcus Whitman-5), Brandon Hodges (Hoosick Falls-2), Jeff Klossner (Waverly-4), Matt Liscum (Potsdam-10), Kyle Moran (Southwestern-6), Mike Normile (Watervliet-2), Joe Sullivan (Notre Dame-3), Jake Williams (Granville-2)
LB Lance Ackerson (Saranac Lake-7), Matt Bellucci (Pawling-1), Vinnie Darpino (Newark Valley-4), Austyn Frechette (Immaculate Heart-3), Cory Harris (Wellsville-5), Tommy James (Akron-6), Mike Matatt (Hoosick Falls -2), Zak Shaw (Fonda-Fultonville-2), Derek Thurber (Saranac Lake-7), Andy Underhill (Elba/Byron-Bergen-5)
DB Joe Daley (Millbrook-9), Lucky Edwards (University Prep-5)
AP Ryan Morningstar (Rye Neck-1)
P Brandon Baker (Fonda-Fultonville-2)
  

more all-state listings
2016:
A
B
C
D
2015:
A
B
C
D
2014:
A
B
C
D
2013:
A
B
C
D
2012:
A
B
C
D
2011:
A
B
C
D
2010:
A
B
C
D
2009:
A
B
C
D
2008:
A
B
C
D
2007:
A
B
C
D
2006:
A
B
C
D
2005:
A
B
C
D
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
Share |


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)