RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2019, Class AA


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

  
co-POY Jessie Parson, RB New Rochelle-1 Sr. 5-10 170
co-POY Israel Abanikanda, RB Abraham Lincoln-PSAL Sr. 5-10 200
First Team Offense
QB Noah Bodden Christ the King-CHS Jr. 6-4 225
RB Tasean Cooper Utica Proctor-3 Sr. 5-11 190
RB Tyshawn Lopez William Floyd-11 Sr. 5-10 195
OE Colbie Young Binghamton-4 Sr. 6-4 195
OE Andrew Minelli William Floyd-11 Sr. 6-3 240
OE Kuno Mendez Cardinal Hayes-CHS Jr. 5-10 175
OL Quinn Bergeron McQuaid Jesuit-5 Sr. 6-1 320
OL Conor Mahony Lancaster-6 Sr. 6-1 195
OL Myles Norris Freeport-8 Sr. 6-1 275
OL Tunde Fatukasi Erasmus Hall-PSAL Sr. 6-4 295
OL Ajani Cornelius Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Sr. 6-5 315
AP Jayvian Allen Freeport-8 Jr. 5-7 170
PK Johnny Gonzalez New Rochelle-1 Sr. 5-6 159
First Team Defense
DL Will Ruckert Lindenhurst-11 Sr. 6-0 240
DL Eric Suda Patchogue-Medford-11 Sr. 6-5 240
DL Michael Loughran Longwood-11 Sr. 6-2 245
DL C.J. Ozolins Canisius-MMA Sr. 6-1 190
LB Jacob Vacco Liverpool-3 Sr. 5-11 220
LB Michael Pataky Orchard Park-6 Sr. 6-0 190
LB Makhai Jinks Freeport-8 Sr. 6-1 225
LB William Mohan Erasmus Hall-PSAL Sr. 6-1 200
LB Kevin McKenna Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Sr. 5-11 190
DB Terrace Edmond Freeport-8 Sr. 5-11 175
DB Cole Bunicci Connetquot-11 Sr. 6-4 215
Second Team Offense
QB Darius Wilson Iona Prep-CHS Jr. 6-3 185
QB Joey Carino Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Sr. 6-2 198
RB Billy Beach Shenendehowa-2 Sr. 5-8 165
RB Roland Dempster Tottenville-PSAL Sr. 6-1 220
RB Xzavier Janczylik St. Francis-MMA 5-11 175
OE Nicky Platia Oceanside-8 Sr. 6-0 165
OE Jalen Smith Cardinal Hayes-CHS Sr. 5-9 165
OL Ethan Vanderbrink Smithtown West-11 Sr. 6-1 225
OL Kevin Rohde Iona Prep-CHS Jr. 6-4 260
OL Chris Bethea Cardinal Hayes-CHS Sr. 6-0 265
OL Eric Schon St. Francis-MMA Sr. 6-3 300
AP Kevin Wilson Farmingdale-8 Sr. 6-2 205
P Tyler Szalkowski Aquinas Institute-5 Jr. 6-1 195
Second Team Defense
DL Patrick McCane Shenendehowa-2 Sr. 6-2 200
DL Tristan Sabb Freeport-8 Sr. 6-3 225
DL Sunkonmi Agyunloye Lindenhurst-11 Sr. 6-6 252
DL Michael Otty Midwood-PSAL Jr. 6-1 260
LB Seth Hogue Corning-4 Sr. 6-2 205
LB Matt Marschner Lancaster-6 Sr. 6-1 230
LB Kyle Haff West Isliip-11 Sr. 5-10 190
LB Jack Winey Lindenhurst-11 Jr. 5-11 220
LB Mike Palmaccio Christ the King-CHS Sr. 6-0 235
DB Ross Tallarico North Babylon-11 Sr. 5-11 170
DB Sam Kline St. Joseph's-MMA 5-11 170
Third Team Offense
QB Charlie McKee Oceanside-8 So. 6-1 175
QB Jake Ritts St. Francis-MMA Jr. 6-1 195
RB Mike Washington Cicero-North Syracuse-3 Jr. 6-1 185
RB Jaden Barber Lindenhurst-11 Sr. 6-1 180
RB Anele Nwanyanwu Longwood-11 Sr. 5-10 225
OE Josiah Harris White Plains-1 Sr. 6-2 185
OE Alex Rende Massapequa-8 Sr. 5-9 175
OL Evan Gohringer Utica Proctor-3 Sr. 6-1 225
OL Zach Hoertner William Floyd-11 Jr. 6-4 300
OL Jaleel Rhett Monsignor Farrell-CHS Sr. 6-3 290
OL Donovan Cornelius Canisius-MMA Sr. 6-2 240
AP Tafari Blackstock Cardinal Hayes-CHS Sr. 5-8 170
PK Edward Fennessy Monroe-Woodbury-9 Jr. 5-7
Third Team Defense
DL Aldrin Wilson McQuaid Jesuit-5 Jr. 6-3 275
DL Dakarai Stevenson Freeport-8 Sr. 6-3 210
DL Eric O'Neill Tottenville-PSAL Jr. 6-3 225
DL Jahzion Harris Erasmus Hall-PSAL Jr. 6-4 215
DL Jason Walker St. Joseph's-MMA Sr. 6-3 230
LB Nate Ratigan Shaker-2 Sr. 6-0 190
LB Arnold Cruz Freeport-8 Sr. 6-2 200
LB Tyler Rafferty Newburgh Free Acad.-9 Jr. 6-3 195
LB Matt Robbert Centereach-11 Sr. 6-4 220
DB Nick Alvarado St. Anthony's-CHS Sr. 5-9 160
DB Jordan Dunbar Iona Prep-CHS Sr. 6-1 188
Fourth Team Offense
QB Jack Sharp Orchard Park-6 Sr. 6-2 190
QB Tom Verga William Floyd-11 Sr. 6-1 200
RB Clevmer Lubin Suffern-1 Jr. 6-3 212
RB D'Jae Perry Bennett-6 Sr. 6-0 190
RB Eddie Longo William Floyd-11 Sr. 6-1 225
OE Ulysses Russell Aquinas Institute-5 Jr. 5-9 170
OE Shawn Davis Lancaster-6 Sr. 5-9 170
OE Zach Soriano Longwood-11 Sr. 5-7 185
OL Andrew Morrison Shaker-2 Sr. 6-6 270
OL Riley Higgins Newburgh Free Acad.-9 Sr. 5-10 208
OL Isaiah Sadler William Floyd-11 Jr. 6-2 260
AP Gavin Elston Horseheads-4 Sr. 6-0 175
PK Joe Bronco Aquinas Institute-5 Sr. 5-8 187
Fourth Team Defense
DL Calvin Jackson New Rochelle-1 Sr. 6-2 225
DL Neil Levantini Farmingdale-8 Sr. 5-11 240
DL Armel Duke Middletown-9 Sr. 6-0 225
DL Jeff Perez Lindenhurst-11 Sr. 5-10 235
DL Christopher Eaton Christ the King-CHS Sr. 6-3 220
LB Chris White Spring Valley-1 Sr. 5-9 185
LB Louis Robinson Utica Proctor-3 Jr. 5-11 195
LB Nate Latshaw Elmira-4 Sr. 5-11 190
LB Jason Bruno Sachem East-11 Sr. 5-9 185
DB Kenny Holland Pine Bush-9 Sr. 5-8 140
DB Steve Booras Monsignor Farrell-CHS Jr. 5-9 170
Fifth Team Offense
QB Seven Terry Schenectady-2 Sr. 6-0 180
RB Exavier Brumfield West Genesee-3 Jr. 5-11 190
RB Max Freeman Corning-4 Jr. 5-9 170
RB Andrew Passero McQuaid Jesuit-5 Sr. 5-6 160
RB Gunnar Meland Pine Bush-9 Jr. 5-10 180
OE Tah'Jae Hill Hilton-5 Sr. 6-2 170
OE Tahliq Battle Christ the King-CHS Sr. 5-9 180
OE Avery Turton Iona Prep-CHS Sr. 5-11 180
OL Mason Bowen Pine Bush-9 Sr. 6-2 215
OL Nick Passamonte Lindenhurst-11 Sr. 6-3 265
OL Anthony Ivaliotis Tottenville-PSAL Jr. 5-10 270
AP Joe Dixon Canisius-MMA Jr. 5-11 180
PK Jason Sandoval Middletown-9 Jr. 5-11 160
Fifth Team Defense
DL Darren Kabba New Rochelle-1 Sr. 5-10 205
DL Daniel Nametereza Utica Proctor-3 Sr. 6-0 170
LB Kayshaun Thomas New Rochelle-1 Sr. 6-0 185
LB Isiah Czarnecki Utica Proctor-3 Sr. 6-3 220
LB Randy Russo William Floyd-11 Sr. 5-11 220
LB Ryan Paolella Sachem East-11 Sr. 5-10 180
LB Jack Hogan Lindenhurst-11 Sr. 5-10 195
LB Matt Jaworski St. Francis-MMA Jr. 6-2 200
DB Alex Beauchesne Carmel-1 Sr. 6-0 180
DB Will Benjamin Aquinas Institute-5 So. 5-8 185
DB Sidiki Kone Cardinal Hayes-CHS Sr. 6-0 195
Sixth Team Offense
QB Drew Guttieri Connetquot-11 Sr. 6-3 205
QB Henry Belin IV Cardinal Hayes-CHS So. 6-3 205
QB Tyler Baker Canisius-MMA So. 5-11 170
RB Christion Young White Plains-1 Sr. 5-8 170
RB Savon VanSickle Jamestown-6 Jr. 6-1 190
RB Angelo DeVita Patchogue-Medford-11 Sr. 5-10 200
OE Patrick May Baldwinsville-3 Sr. 6-0 175
OE Adron Pafford Cicero-North Syracuse-3 Sr. 5-11 165
OL Billy Marchewka Shenendehowa-2 Sr. 6-1 260
OL Jacob Allen Elmira-4 Sr. 6-0 195
OL Tyson Foster Aquinas Institute-5 Sr. 6-2 280
AP David Stephens Midwood-PSAL Sr. 6-0 185
PK Dylan Hach Monsignor Farrell-CHS Jr. 5-9 170
Sixth Team Defense
DL Dariel Guzman North Rockland-1 Sr. 6-4 250
DL Chris Ramundo Bethlehem-2 Sr. 6-2 240
DL Steven Mahar Aquinas Institute-5 Sr. 6-6 225
DL Jason Iorio Hilton-5 Sr. 6-4 225
DL Sean Perez North Babylon-11 Sr. 6-2 210
DL Christopher King Christ the King-CHS Jr. 6-2 215
LB Bryce Mills Liverpool-3 Sr. 5-8 165
LB Max Murphy Pittsford-5 Sr. 6-2 215
DB Josh Tompkin Jamestown-6 Sr. 5-11 175
DB Will McCarthy Farmingdale-8 Sr. 6-5 210
DB Narain Yearwood Christ the King-CHS Sr. 5-10 190
 
 
 
Honorable Mention:
QB -- Danny Beal (John Jay (EF)-1, Sr.), Brody Vincenzi (Shenendehowa-2, Jr.), Gavin Cook (Henninger-3, Sr.), Jason Mansell (Lancaster-6, Jr.), Nick Lundin (Farmingdale-8, Sr.), Dallas Crespo (Brentwood-11, Sr.), Jahzair Hubbard (Abraham Lincoln-PSAL, Jr.), Jordan Armstead (Erasmus Hall-PSAL, Sr.).
RB -- Mike Barber (Christian Brothers Academy-2, Sr.), Joe Ott (Corning-4, Sr.), Mose Hill (Binghamton-4, Sr.), Robert Denson (Middletown-9, Sr.), Dylan Diaz (North Babylon-11, Sr.), Tylique Walker (Uniondale-11, Sr.), Nasir Youngblood (Huntington-11, Jr.), Andre Harris (Erasmus Hall-PSAL, Sr.), Sam Martin Jr. (Curtis-PSAL, So.), Frankie McFadden (Iona Prep-CHS, Jr.), Tirek Murphy (Christ the King-CHS, Sr.).
OE -- Nathaniel Gaines (Ramapo-1, Sr.), Mike Blanchard (John Jay (EF)-1, Sr.), Jeremiah Davis (Schenectady-2, Jr.), Noah Silfer (Liverpool-3, Sr.), Victor Snow (Webster Schroeder-5, Jr.), Quincy McDuffie (Abraham Lincoln-PSAL, Jr.), Christian Tait (Monsignor Farrell-CHS, Sr.).
Line -- Sal Crescenzo (Arlington-1, Sr.), Matt Murphy (Carmel-1, Sr.), Anthony Carroll (Christian Brothers Academy-2, Sr.), Kevin Fobare (Shenendehowa-2, Sr.), Marquize Barmore (Schenectady-2, Jr.), Sam Standaert (Shenendehowa-2, Jr.), Cam Durant (Guilderland-2, Sr.), Daniel Santiago (Utica Proctor-3, So.), Matt Acuri Jr. (Utica Proctor-3, Jr.), Jarrod Hills (Cicero-North Syracuse-3, So.), Jake Townsend (Corning-4, Sr.), Jesse Ramil (Binghamton-4, Jr.), Jeremiah Cheatham (Elmira-4, Sr.), James Lill (Webster Schroeder-5, Jr.), Andrew Bonnani (Pittsford-5, Jr.), Jaelin Moss (Fairport-5, Jr.), Anselmo Farrell (Midwood-PSAL, Sr.), Kazuhiro Mendez (Cardinal Hayes-CHS, Sr.), Steven Stella (Monsignor Farrell-CHS, Sr.), Michael Tartaglia (Archbishop Stepinac-CHS, Sr.), Zephron Lester (Christ the King-CHS, Sr.)
LB -- Nick Guzi (Christian Brothers Academy-2, Sr.), Brandon Fahr (Shenendehowa-2, So.), Jake Notarino (Shaker-2, Sr.), Nick Zigrosser (Bethlehem-2, Sr.), Jack Szatkowski (Christian Brothers Academy-3, Jr.), Henry Juan (Horseheads-4, Sr.), Ty Wooden (Binghamton-4, Sr.), Luke Barranger (Iona Prep-CHS, Jr.), Chris Ortalano (Monsignor Farrell-CHS, Sr.)
DB -- Brady Igweike (Guilderland-2, Sr.), Chris Ardito (Guilderland-2, Sr.), Dyvante Terrelonge (Shenendehowa-2, Jr.), Josh Szwarcberg (Shenendehowa-2, Sr.), Anthony Dattellas (West Genesee-3, Sr.), Max Michalak (Liverpool-3, Sr.), Vincenzo Lattanzio (Cicero-North Syracuse-3, So.)
AP -- Mekhi Green (Archbishop Stepinac-CHS, Sr.)
PK -- Tommy Gibson (Arlington-1, Jr.), Chase Gordon (Freeport-8, Sr.), Enda Kirby (Archbishop Stepinac-CHS, Jr.)
  

more all-state listings
2019:
A
B
C
D
2018:
A
B
C
D
2017:
A
B
C
D
 
2016:
A
B
C
D
 
2015:
A
B
C
D
 
2014:
A
B
C
D
 
2013:
A
B
C
D
 
2012:
A
B
C
D
 
2011:
A
B
C
D
 
2010:
A
B
C
D
 
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)