RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2014, Class B


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

  
Player of the Year
RB/DB Adam Gallagher Maine-Endwell-4Sr. 6-1 207
First Team Offense
QB Dean Rotger Our Lady of Lourdes-1 Jr. 6-0 175
RB Alec Bush Homer-3 Sr. 5-9 186
RB Hunter Gac Schalmont-2 Sr. 5-11 165
RB Marshawn Gibson Cheektowaga-6 Sr. 5-6 150
RB Matt Przybocki Burke Catholic-9 Sr. 6-1 195
OE Jayden Gavidia Homer-3 Sr. 5-9 170
OE Luke Timm Our Lady of Lourdes-1 Jr. 6-4 180
OL Matt Capovani Schalmont-2 Sr. 6-3 225
OL Joe Cosby Babylon-11 Sr. 6-2 310
OL Rob Papuli Marlboro-9 Sr. 6-3 280
OL Brandon Rawlins Burke Catholic-9 Sr. 6-3 270
AP Devin Higgins Schalmont-2 Sr. 6-3 180
PK Nick Mongelli Marlboro-9 Jr. 5-11 175
First Team Defense
DL Jake Felice Maine-Endwell-4 Sr. 6-2 210
DL Mike Kelleher Maryvale-6 Sr. 6-0 230
DL Ryan Matthews Babylon-11 Sr. 6-1 230
DL Roderick Morrow Burgard/MST Seneca-6 Sr. 6-0 200
LB Nick Gallo Schalmont-2 Sr. 5-11 185
LB Isaiah McDuffie Bennett/Olmsted-6 So. 6-2 205
LB Dom Mogavero Batavia-5 Jr. 5-8 165
LB Darlell Sanders Burgard/MST Seneca-6 Sr. 6-2 235
DB Josh Henderson Livonia-5 Sr. 6-0 170
DB Michael Palmer Maine-Endwell-4 Jr. 6-2 175
DB Devin White-Kearns Springville-6 Sr. 6-0 170
Second Team Offense
QB Kyle Balmer Maine-Endwell-4 Jr. 6-1 181
QB Greg Mruczek Batavia-5 Jr. 6-0 165
RB Shelton Alston Cohoes-2 Sr. 6-2 205
RB Adonis Carrasco Ardsley-1 Sr. 6-0 173
RB Mark Suchewski Geneva-5 So. 5-9 175
RB Justin Stevens Beekmantown-7 Sr. 6-0 190
OE Jake Godosky Fieldston-AIS Sr. 6-4 210
OE Travis Marnell Highland-9 Sr. 6-3 180
OL Tommy Panella Maine-Endwell-4 Sr. 5-10 225
OL Chris Rowell Beekmantown-7 Sr. 6-3 290
OL John Stockslader Livonia-5 Sr. 6-0 205
AP James Gerstner Mineola-8 Sr. 5-9 175
PK Zack Durant Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 Sr. 6-4 170
Second Team Defense
DL Bruce Canady Susquehanna Valley-4 Sr. 6-1 185
DL Jordan Hamilton Waterloo-5 Sr. 6-1 280
DL Eli Postlewaite Wayne-5 Sr. 6-4 240
DL Robert Wilson Cheektowaga-6 Sr. 6-0 220
LB Jack Batchler Schalmont-2 Sr. 5-9 165
LB Ryan Greaven Marlboro-9 Sr. 6-1 236
LB Hunter Hazen Maine-Endwell-4 Sr. 6-0 215
LB Josh Thomas Schuylerville-2 Sr. 6-0 220
DB Matt Carney Nanuet-1 Sr. 5-9 170
DB Rino Tamburri Marlboro-9 Jr. 5-9 160
DB David Warnken Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2 Sr. 6-0 185
Third Team Offense
QB Blake Altizer Peru-7 Sr. 6-1 190
QB Michael Lighten Horace Mann-AIS Sr. 6-0 210
RB Geno Brancati Hudson Falls-2 Sr. 5-9 190
RB Lucas Golan Carle Place/Wheatley-8 Sr. 6-0 205
RB Michael Oralls Norwich-4 Sr. 6-1 200
RB Ramell Redd Eagle Academy II-PSAL So. 5-9 175
OE Will Gladney Owego-4 Jr. 6-2 205
OE Anthony Gallo Peru-7 Sr. 5-11 155
OL Anthony Basile Homer-3 Sr. 5-8 226
OL Jordan Landsman Nanuet-1 Jr. 6-2 270
OL Josh Sugg Depew-6 Sr. 6-1 260
PK Mike Burton Westhill-3 Sr. 5-9 170
AP Ramon Reyes George Washington-PSAL Sr.
Third Team Defense
DL Shamere Pinn Schalmont-2 Sr. 6-0 250
DL Isaiah Robles Eagle Academy II-PSAL Sr. 5-7 215
DL Jake Shaffner Cazenovia-3 Jr. 6-2 217
DL Dan Syrett Locust Valley-8 Sr. 6-2 200
DL John Tucci Pleasantville-1 Sr. 6-0 225
LB Cody Badman Westhill-3 Jr. 5-10 185
LB John Malulan Cohoes-2 Sr. 5-11 200
LB Hayden Polhamus Cazenovia-3 Sr. 6-0 220
LB Jamal Trotman Eagle Academy II-PSAL Jr.
DB Zak Ciezki Cheektowaga-6 Sr. 6-1 195
DB Andrew White Bennett/Olmsted-6 Sr. 5-11 220
Honorable mention
Quarterback -- Anthony Abbondonza (Long Island Lutheran-AIS, Sr.), Drew Cottrell (Homer-3, Sr.), Joe DeGuardia (Ardsley-1, Sr.), Will Griffen (Schuylerville-2, Jr.), Jason Hellwig (Medina-6, Sr.), Brandon Mack (Highland-9, Sr.), Rory McCarthy (Oneida-3, Sr.), Henry Miller (Fieldston-AIS, Sr.), Tyrell Thomas (Center Moriches-11, Sr.)
Running Back -- Miguel Alicea (Dunkirk-6, Jr.), Patrick Bizzaro (Seaford-11, Sr.), Jose Garcia (George Washington-PSAL, Jr.), Lyle Grant (Alden-6, Jr.), Collin Haynes (Mexico-3, Sr.), Ian McGloon (Marcellus-3), Aaron Sampson (Glens Falls-2, Fr.), Brandon Sawyer (Peru-7, Jr.)
Offensive End -- Will Coon (Marcellus-3, Sr.), Andrew Koonz (Rondout Valley-9, Jr.), Troy Lawyer (Peru-7, Jr.)
Line -- Cole Cappon (Palmyra-Macedon-5) Sr,, Christian DeBiase (Westlake-1, Sr.), John Dippold (Solvay-3, Sr.), Andrew Hewitt (Schalmont-2, Sr.), Adam Korutz (Johnson City-4, Jr.), Jamison Luke (Norwich-4, Jr.), Tim Mascari (Wayne-5, Sr.), Emannuel Moss (Burgard/MST Seneca-6, Sr.), A.J. Perlino (East Aurora/Holland-6, Jr.), Gage Root (Homer-3, Sr.), Matt Sciera (Cheektowaga-6, Sr.), Matt Suits (Homer-3, Sr.), Robert Thivierge (Schuylerville-2, Sr.)
Linebacker -- Biagio Bucciferro (Broadalbin-Perth-2, Sr.), Ilan Gressel (Hackley-AIS, Sr.), Marcus Hampton (Burgard/MST Seneca-6, Sr.), Teddy Mapes (Highland-9, Sr.), Mike Martinelli (Burke Catholic-9, Sr.), Ryan Oliver (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3, Sr.), Evan Schlom (Ardsley-1, Sr.), Tim Terry (Red Hook-9, Sr.), Brady Wisniewski (Maine-Endwell-4, Jr.), Lain Zembek (Susquehanna Valley-4, Sr.)
Defensive Back -- Connor Allan (East Aurora-6, Sr.), Devin Bower (Our Lady of Lourdes-1, Jr.), Alain Dumas (Marlboro-9, Sr.), Richie Easterly (Westhill-3, Sr.), Lucky Edwards (University Prep-5, Jr.), Nick Ernst (Cohoes-2, Sr.), Jake Hayes (Homer-3, Sr.), John Nish (Oneida-3, Sr.), Zac O'Dell (Schalmont-2, Jr.), Stephen Schweitzer (Babylon-11), Ryan Woltzer (Rye Country Day-AIS, Jr.)
All-Purpose -- Keaton Ackermann (Cazenovia-3, Sr.), Tyler Mummery (Pioneer-6, Sr.)
Placekicker -- Joel Christopher (Homer-3, Jr.), Blake Haubell (Amherst-6, So.), Jordan Lockridge (Albany Academy-2, Sr.),
Punter -- Clay Lewis (East Aurora/Holland-6, Sr.)
  

more all-state listings
2017:
A
B
C
D
2016:
A
B
C
D
2015:
A
B
C
D
2014:
A
B
C
D
2013:
A
B
C
D
2012:
A
B
C
D
2011:
A
B
C
D
2010:
A
B
C
D
2009:
A
B
C
D
2008:
A
B
C
D
2007:
A
B
C
D
2006:
A
B
C
D
2005:
A
B
C
D
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)