RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2014, Class B


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

  
Player of the Year
RB/DB Adam Gallagher Maine-Endwell-4Sr. 6-1 207
First Team Offense
QB Dean Rotger Our Lady of Lourdes-1 Jr. 6-0 175
RB Alec Bush Homer-3 Sr. 5-9 186
RB Hunter Gac Schalmont-2 Sr. 5-11 165
RB Marshawn Gibson Cheektowaga-6 Sr. 5-6 150
RB Matt Przybocki Burke Catholic-9 Sr. 6-1 195
OE Jayden Gavidia Homer-3 Sr. 5-9 170
OE Luke Timm Our Lady of Lourdes-1 Jr. 6-4 180
OL Matt Capovani Schalmont-2 Sr. 6-3 225
OL Joe Cosby Babylon-11 Sr. 6-2 310
OL Rob Papuli Marlboro-9 Sr. 6-3 280
OL Brandon Rawlins Burke Catholic-9 Sr. 6-3 270
AP Devin Higgins Schalmont-2 Sr. 6-3 180
PK Nick Mongelli Marlboro-9 Jr. 5-11 175
First Team Defense
DL Jake Felice Maine-Endwell-4 Sr. 6-2 210
DL Mike Kelleher Maryvale-6 Sr. 6-0 230
DL Ryan Matthews Babylon-11 Sr. 6-1 230
DL Roderick Morrow Burgard/MST Seneca-6 Sr. 6-0 200
LB Nick Gallo Schalmont-2 Sr. 5-11 185
LB Isaiah McDuffie Bennett/Olmsted-6 So. 6-2 205
LB Dom Mogavero Batavia-5 Jr. 5-8 165
LB Darlell Sanders Burgard/MST Seneca-6 Sr. 6-2 235
DB Josh Henderson Livonia-5 Sr. 6-0 170
DB Michael Palmer Maine-Endwell-4 Jr. 6-2 175
DB Devin White-Kearns Springville-6 Sr. 6-0 170
Second Team Offense
QB Kyle Balmer Maine-Endwell-4 Jr. 6-1 181
QB Greg Mruczek Batavia-5 Jr. 6-0 165
RB Shelton Alston Cohoes-2 Sr. 6-2 205
RB Adonis Carrasco Ardsley-1 Sr. 6-0 173
RB Mark Suchewski Geneva-5 So. 5-9 175
RB Justin Stevens Beekmantown-7 Sr. 6-0 190
OE Jake Godosky Fieldston-AIS Sr. 6-4 210
OE Travis Marnell Highland-9 Sr. 6-3 180
OL Tommy Panella Maine-Endwell-4 Sr. 5-10 225
OL Chris Rowell Beekmantown-7 Sr. 6-3 290
OL John Stockslader Livonia-5 Sr. 6-0 205
AP James Gerstner Mineola-8 Sr. 5-9 175
PK Zack Durant Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 Sr. 6-4 170
Second Team Defense
DL Bruce Canady Susquehanna Valley-4 Sr. 6-1 185
DL Jordan Hamilton Waterloo-5 Sr. 6-1 280
DL Eli Postlewaite Wayne-5 Sr. 6-4 240
DL Robert Wilson Cheektowaga-6 Sr. 6-0 220
LB Jack Batchler Schalmont-2 Sr. 5-9 165
LB Ryan Greaven Marlboro-9 Sr. 6-1 236
LB Hunter Hazen Maine-Endwell-4 Sr. 6-0 215
LB Josh Thomas Schuylerville-2 Sr. 6-0 220
DB Matt Carney Nanuet-1 Sr. 5-9 170
DB Rino Tamburri Marlboro-9 Jr. 5-9 160
DB David Warnken Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2 Sr. 6-0 185
Third Team Offense
QB Blake Altizer Peru-7 Sr. 6-1 190
QB Michael Lighten Horace Mann-AIS Sr. 6-0 210
RB Geno Brancati Hudson Falls-2 Sr. 5-9 190
RB Lucas Golan Carle Place/Wheatley-8 Sr. 6-0 205
RB Michael Oralls Norwich-4 Sr. 6-1 200
RB Ramell Redd Eagle Academy II-PSAL So. 5-9 175
OE Will Gladney Owego-4 Jr. 6-2 205
OE Anthony Gallo Peru-7 Sr. 5-11 155
OL Anthony Basile Homer-3 Sr. 5-8 226
OL Jordan Landsman Nanuet-1 Jr. 6-2 270
OL Josh Sugg Depew-6 Sr. 6-1 260
PK Mike Burton Westhill-3 Sr. 5-9 170
AP Ramon Reyes George Washington-PSAL Sr.
Third Team Defense
DL Shamere Pinn Schalmont-2 Sr. 6-0 250
DL Isaiah Robles Eagle Academy II-PSAL Sr. 5-7 215
DL Jake Shaffner Cazenovia-3 Jr. 6-2 217
DL Dan Syrett Locust Valley-8 Sr. 6-2 200
DL John Tucci Pleasantville-1 Sr. 6-0 225
LB Cody Badman Westhill-3 Jr. 5-10 185
LB John Malulan Cohoes-2 Sr. 5-11 200
LB Hayden Polhamus Cazenovia-3 Sr. 6-0 220
LB Jamal Trotman Eagle Academy II-PSAL Jr.
DB Zak Ciezki Cheektowaga-6 Sr. 6-1 195
DB Andrew White Bennett/Olmsted-6 Sr. 5-11 220
Honorable mention
Quarterback -- Anthony Abbondonza (Long Island Lutheran-AIS, Sr.), Drew Cottrell (Homer-3, Sr.), Joe DeGuardia (Ardsley-1, Sr.), Will Griffen (Schuylerville-2, Jr.), Jason Hellwig (Medina-6, Sr.), Brandon Mack (Highland-9, Sr.), Rory McCarthy (Oneida-3, Sr.), Henry Miller (Fieldston-AIS, Sr.), Tyrell Thomas (Center Moriches-11, Sr.)
Running Back -- Miguel Alicea (Dunkirk-6, Jr.), Patrick Bizzaro (Seaford-11, Sr.), Jose Garcia (George Washington-PSAL, Jr.), Lyle Grant (Alden-6, Jr.), Collin Haynes (Mexico-3, Sr.), Ian McGloon (Marcellus-3), Aaron Sampson (Glens Falls-2, Fr.), Brandon Sawyer (Peru-7, Jr.)
Offensive End -- Will Coon (Marcellus-3, Sr.), Andrew Koonz (Rondout Valley-9, Jr.), Troy Lawyer (Peru-7, Jr.)
Line -- Cole Cappon (Palmyra-Macedon-5) Sr,, Christian DeBiase (Westlake-1, Sr.), John Dippold (Solvay-3, Sr.), Andrew Hewitt (Schalmont-2, Sr.), Adam Korutz (Johnson City-4, Jr.), Jamison Luke (Norwich-4, Jr.), Tim Mascari (Wayne-5, Sr.), Emannuel Moss (Burgard/MST Seneca-6, Sr.), A.J. Perlino (East Aurora/Holland-6, Jr.), Gage Root (Homer-3, Sr.), Matt Sciera (Cheektowaga-6, Sr.), Matt Suits (Homer-3, Sr.), Robert Thivierge (Schuylerville-2, Sr.)
Linebacker -- Biagio Bucciferro (Broadalbin-Perth-2, Sr.), Ilan Gressel (Hackley-AIS, Sr.), Marcus Hampton (Burgard/MST Seneca-6, Sr.), Teddy Mapes (Highland-9, Sr.), Mike Martinelli (Burke Catholic-9, Sr.), Ryan Oliver (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3, Sr.), Evan Schlom (Ardsley-1, Sr.), Tim Terry (Red Hook-9, Sr.), Brady Wisniewski (Maine-Endwell-4, Jr.), Lain Zembek (Susquehanna Valley-4, Sr.)
Defensive Back -- Connor Allan (East Aurora-6, Sr.), Devin Bower (Our Lady of Lourdes-1, Jr.), Alain Dumas (Marlboro-9, Sr.), Richie Easterly (Westhill-3, Sr.), Lucky Edwards (University Prep-5, Jr.), Nick Ernst (Cohoes-2, Sr.), Jake Hayes (Homer-3, Sr.), John Nish (Oneida-3, Sr.), Zac O'Dell (Schalmont-2, Jr.), Stephen Schweitzer (Babylon-11), Ryan Woltzer (Rye Country Day-AIS, Jr.)
All-Purpose -- Keaton Ackermann (Cazenovia-3, Sr.), Tyler Mummery (Pioneer-6, Sr.)
Placekicker -- Joel Christopher (Homer-3, Jr.), Blake Haubell (Amherst-6, So.), Jordan Lockridge (Albany Academy-2, Sr.),
Punter -- Clay Lewis (East Aurora/Holland-6, Sr.)
  

more all-state listings
2016:
A
B
C
D
2015:
A
B
C
D
2014:
A
B
C
D
2013:
A
B
C
D
2012:
A
B
C
D
2011:
A
B
C
D
2010:
A
B
C
D
2009:
A
B
C
D
2008:
A
B
C
D
2007:
A
B
C
D
2006:
A
B
C
D
2005:
A
B
C
D
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
Share |


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)