RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2021, Class C


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

  
Co-players of the year
QB James Musso Skaneateles-3 Sr. 5-9 175
OE/DB A.J. Brotz Bath-5 Sr. 5-10 160
First Team Offense
QB Owen Sherman Schuylerville-2 Sr. 6-2 186
QB Nick Whitfield Fredonia-6 Sr. 6-5 205
RB Brian Dann Dobbs Ferry-1 Jr. 5-10 200
RB Devon Youker Canastota-3 Sr. 5-9 185
RB Dubbs Haqq Chenango Forks-4 Sr. 5-10 190
OE Al Rothfeld Cazenovia-3 Sr. 6-3 215
OE Manny Sepulveda East Rochester/Gananda-5 Jr. 6-3 175
OL Carson Patrick Schuylerville-2 Sr. 5-8 165
OL Will Feeney Skaneateles-3 So. 6-2 330
OL Tyler Hayes Chenango Forks-4 Sr. 6-1 286
OL Lucas Sickles Chenango Forks-4 Jr. 6-0 246
AP Ryan Dow Schuylerville-2 Sr. 6-0 165
PK Tanner Ackermann Cazenovia-3 Sr. 6-1 160
First Team Defense
DL Matt Brewster Chenango Forks-4 Sr. 6-0 203
DL Cole Ricci East Rochester/Gananda-5 Sr. 6-3 220
DL Jake Laura Chester-9 Sr. 5-10 235
DL Elijah Kneeland Babylon-11 Sr. 6-4 215
LB Matt Lotter Fredonia-6 Sr. 6-0 220
LB Deandre Blagrove Malverne-8 Sr. 6-3 235
DB Eli Rawleigh General Brown-3 Sr. 5-10 155
DB Zander Arnold Chenango Forks-4 Sr. 6-0 168
DB Carson Alberti Depew-6 Sr. 5-8 159
DB Aldan Kennedy Southwestern-6 Sr. 6-1 190
DB Steven Craig James O'Neill-9 Sr. 5-11 185
Second Team Offense
QB Rikki Smith Little Falls-3 Sr. 5-10 175
QB Joey Tomasso Waverly-4 So. 6-1 160
QB Kyle West James O'Neill-9 Sr. 6-0 170
RB Lukas Sherman Schuylerville-2 So. 5-11 180
RB Austin Burian Southern Hills-3 Sr. 6-3 230
RB Travon Jones Watkins Glen/Odessa-Mon-4 Sr. 6-0 170
OE Logan Frederick Little Falls-3 Sr. 6-4 195
OE Hunter Prosperie James O'Neill-9 Sr. 5-11 160
OL Ryan Peck Schuylerville-2 Sr. 6-1 220
OL Daniel Ely Watkins Glen/Odessa-Mon-4 Sr. 6-3 320
OL Diallo Wallace Bath-5 Sr. 6-4 300
AP Gamie Sauveur Albertus Magnus-1 So. 6-0 175
PK Ryan Clark Waverly-4 Jr. 6-0 165
Second Team Defense
DL Jabari Marsland Dobbs Ferry-1 Sr. 6-2 175
DL Jose Regalado Dobbs Ferry-1 Sr. 5-11 270
DL Trenton Pearson Skaneateles-3 Sr. 6-7 340
DL Zach Vanderhoof LeRoy-5 Sr. 6-1 230
LB Giovanni DiCaprio Fonda-Fultonville-2 Sr. 5-11 180
LB Jeremiah Donahue Attica-5 Sr. 5-8 200
LB Dalton Caldwell Falconer/Cass Valley/MG-6 Jr. 5-9 165
LB Matt Sweet Eden/North Collins-6 Jr.
LB Tristan Lovely Ogdensburg Free Acad-10 Sr. 6-0 230
DB Cody Nesbitt Skaneateles-3 Sr. 6-0 165
DB Joe Young Babylon-11 Sr. 6-1 190
Third Team Offense
QB Michael Dawson Valhalla-1 Sr. 5-11 170
QB Nazier Kinsey Bishop Ludden-3 Sr. 5-11 175
QB Xander Payne Medina-6 Sr. 5-10 170
RB Jordan Koenig Holland Patent-3 Jr. 6-0 195
RB Chauncey Gilbert East Rochester/Gananda-5 Sr. 5-9 140
RB Noah Skinner Medina-6 Jr. 5-9 210
OE Mike LaRusso Albertus Magnus-1 Jr. 5-8 160
OE Jay Pipher Waverly-4 So. 5-7 140
OL Jack Sullivan Valhalla-1 Sr. 5-9 200
OL Bobby Ranger Hornell-5 Jr. 5-11 290
OL Nick Dicurcio Chester-9 Sr. 5-10 185
AP Scotty Howard Susquehanna Valley-4 Sr. 5-10 155
P Connor Weaver Fonda-Fultonville-2 Sr. 6-4 190
Third Team Defense
DL Ty Beeman Waverly-4 Sr. 5-9 190
LB Robert Sanzo Dobbs Ferry-1 Sr. 5-10 170
LB Austin Henry Cobleskill-Richmondville-2 Sr. 6-1 205
LB Jake Sparks Hoosick Falls/Tamarac-2 Jr. 6-1 215
LB Evan Sylstra Norwich-4 Sr. 6-2 220
LB Jack Tonzi LeRoy-5 Jr. 5-10 160
LB Xavier Fitzgibbon Wilson-6 Sr. 5-11 205
LB Hunter Devins Saranac-7 Sr. 5-7 170
DB Grayson Brunelle Skaneateles-3 Jr. 5-10 180
DB Travis Fry Akron-6 Sr. 5-10 165
DB Kyle Savage Gouverneur-10 Sr. 5-11 170
 
 
 
Honorable Mention:
QB J.P. Hoak (Cazenovia-3, Jr.), Cameron Holland (Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour-4, Sr.)
RB Joe Tomlin (Voorheesville-2, Sr.), Colton Baker (Springville-6, Sr.), Carter Hewitt (Saranac Lake-7, Jr.), Drew Costello (Ogdensburg Free Academy-10, Sr.)
OE Keith Capuano (Hastings-1, So.), Zach Bowen (Schuylerville-2, Sr.), Sal Liardo (Cobleskill-Richmondville-2, Sr.), Patrick Herr (Skaneateles-3, Jr.), Maddox Williams (Holland Patent-3, Sr.), Brady Blauvelt (Waverly-4, Sr.), Andrew VanNatten (Beekmantown-7, Sr.)
Line Rich Clark (Voorheesville-2, Sr.), Hunter Hathaway (Hoosick Falls/Tamarac-2, Sr.), Alex Marsecill (Watervliet-2, Sr.), Tanner Music (Hoosick Falls/Tamarac-2, Sr.), Jacob Ryan (Hoosick Falls/Tamarac-2, Sr.), Tyler Schmidtmann (Fonda-Fultonville-2, Sr.), Brandon Jewett (General Brown-3, Sr.), Jedrek Olkowski (Cazenovia-3, Jr.), Tanner Ryan (Skaneateles-3, Sr.), Devian Salter (General Brown-3, Sr.), Dylan Andrade (Susquehanna Valley-4, Sr.), Derek Barr (Ogdensburg Free Academy-10, Sr.), Jaret Link (Gouverneur-10, Jr.)
AP Amel Conway (Watervliet-2, Sr.), Peter McCole (Cazenovia-3, Sr.),
PK Ashton Bennett (Skaneateles-3, Sr.)
LB Nyheem Pickney (Watervliet-2, Sr.), Ryan Mierek (Holland Patent-3, Sr.), Anthony DiRosa (Susquehanna Valley-4, Jr.), Gabe Wainwright (Gouverneur-10, Sr.)
DB Owen Hicks (Fonda-Fultonville-2, Jr.), Gabe Malcolm (General Brown-3, Jr.), Kaleb Natali (General Brown-3, Jr.), Christopher Shearing (Letchworth/Warsaw/Perry-5, Jr.), Greg Thompson (Medina-6, Sr.),
P Tyler Yousett (Wilson-6, Sr.)
  

more all-state listings
2021:
A
B
C
D
2019:
A
B
C
D
2018:
A
B
C
D
2017:
A
B
C
D
 
2016:
A
B
C
D
 
2015:
A
B
C
D
 
2014:
A
B
C
D
 
2013:
A
B
C
D
 
2012:
A
B
C
D
 
2011:
A
B
C
D
 
2010:
A
B
C
D
 
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)