RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2016, Class A


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

  
QB Co-POY: Jack Coan Sayville-11 Sr. 6-4 195
OE Co-POY: Matt Pires Somers-1 Sr. 5-11 185
First Team Offense
QB Tavon Granison Greece Athena-5 Sr. 6-0 193
RB Mike Cirasuolo Whitesboro-3 Sr. 5-10 185
RB Messiah Horne Somers-1 Sr. 5-10 180
RB Dylan Laube Westhampton-11 Jr. 5-11 175
RB Isaiah McDuffie Bennett-6 Sr. 6-2 209
OE Pat Galer Whitesboro-3 Sr. 6-0 175
OE Kenny Speed Greece Athena-5 Sr. 5-6 160
OL Neal Chaudhry Cornwall-9 Sr. 6-4 310
OL Nate Emer Iroquois-6 Sr. 6-5 235
OL Ryan O'Shea MacArthur-8 Sr. 6-0 240
OL Joseph Ramunno West Seneca East-6 Sr. 6-2 275
AP Jack Guida Brewster-1 Sr. 6-0 180
PK Jason Intermesoli Sayville-11 Sr. 5-8 155
First Team Defense
DL Kyle Benham Greece Athena-5 Sr. 6-4 215
DL Anthony Lang Christ the King-CHS Sr. 6-3 225
DL Joe Valenti Wantagh-8 Sr. 6-4 245
DL Ethan Wiederkehr Shoreham-Wading River-11 Sr. 6-6 285
LB Tajay Ahmed Starpoint-6 Sr. 5-11 185
LB Sean Colbert Wantagh-8 Sr. 6-0 215
LB Jason Cunningham Brighton-5 Sr. 5-10 225
LB Jamel Lofton Bennett-6 Sr. 6-1 200
LB Rodney Samson Jr. Iona Prep-CHS Sr. 6-1 220
DB Chris Gray Shoreham-Wading River-11 Sr. 5-7 170
DB Dale Stanavich Amsterdam-2 Sr. 5-10 160
Second Team Offense
QB Michael Apostolopoulos Iona Prep-CHS Sr. 6-2 200
QB Matt Valecce Fordham Prep-CHS Jr. 6-5 205
RB Ramon Jefferson Harry Truman-PSAL Sr. 5-9 190
RB Lawrence Jenkins Lake Shore-6 Sr. 6-1 200
RB Brett Makar Yorktown-1 Jr. 6-1 183
RB Richard Martinez Lehman Campus-PSAL Sr. 5-10 181
OE Chester Anderson Elmont-8 Jr. 5-8 175
OE Michael DeGasperis Iona Prep-CHS Jr. 6-2 185
OL Tyler Beasock North Tonawanda-6 Sr. 6-1 260
OL Nick Gargiulo Somers-1 Jr. 6-5 270
OL Corey Simmons Poughkeepsie-9 Sr. 6-7 300
AP Ryan Deguire Mohonasen-2 Sr. 5-8 160
PK Joe Dotterweich North Tonawanda-6 Sr. 6-0 200
Second Team Defense
DL Josh Greenwood Union-Endicott-4 Sr. 6-2 255
DL Jake Warren Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 Sr. 6-1 300
DL J.B. Wilkes Grand Island-6 Sr. 6-3 235
LB Rory Kinsella Xavier-CHS Sr. 6-1 185
LB Dom Marzigliano Cornwall-9 Sr. 5-11 185
LB Connor McClernan Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 Sr. 6-0 187
DB Jake Kolar Sayville-11 Sr. 5-6 160
DB Chris Mixon Garden City-8 Sr. 5-11 175
DB Justin Terry Christ the King-CHS Sr. 5-11 171
DB Ryan Wood Averill Park-2 Sr. 6-1 165
DB Zack Woodard North Tonawanda-6 Sr. 6-5 200
Third Team Offense
QB Aaron Ruthman Elmont-8 Sr. 5-9 160
RB Cory Gross Brockport-5 Jr. 6-1 195
RB Dustin Rubenstein McKee/SI Tech-PSAL Sr. 5-10 190
RB Umari Taylor Holy Trinity-CHS Sr. 5-9 175
RB Brandon Yax Iroquois-6 Sr. 6-0 190
OE Tyler DeMeo Carey-8 Sr. 5-8 150
OE Jeff Loder East Syracuse-Minoa-3 Sr. 5-10 150
OE Will Loffredo Fordham Prep-CHS Jr. 6-4 205
OL Mike Della Bella Queensbury-2 Sr. 6-2 310
OL Jake Kiff Starpoint-6 Sr. 6-0 230
OL Monte Parish Bennett-6 Sr. 6-1 270
AP Jake Stanko Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 Jr. 6-1 200
PK Giuliano Santucci Yorktown-1 Sr. 5-10 160
Third Team Defense
DL Andrew DeSantis Garden City-8 Jr. 6-3 175
DL Connor Dignan Brewster-1 Sr. 6-1 240
DL Nick Leahy Brewster-1 Sr. 6-1 275
DL Joe Randazzo Carey-8 Sr. 6-4 255
LB Mat Bruno Rye-1 Sr. 6-1 200
LB Gavin Casey Wantagh-8 Jr. 6-2 230
LB Justin Cavallo Yorktown-1 Sr. 6-1 200
LB Marcelus Toliver Bennett-6 Sr. 5-11 210
DB Shakir Henry Cornwall-9 Sr. 5-10 150
DB Jimmy Joyce Wantagh-8 Sr. 6-2 195
DB Rayshauld Smith Eastridge-5 Jr. 6-0 160
Fourth Team Offense
QB Jose Boyer Yorktown-1 Sr. 5-9 160
RB Ashton Bradley Sayville-11 Jr. 5-11 175
RB Corey Bull Roosevelt-8 Sr. 5-9 170
RB Joe Scaglione Our Lady of Lourdes-1 Jr. 5-8 165
RB Mike Valentino Mepham-8 Sr. 5-9 175
OE Dom Anderson St. Joseph by the Sea-CHS Sr. 6-3 185
OE Eric Thompson III Lansingburgh-2 Jr. 6-1 150
OE C.J. Turner Eastridge-5 Sr. 5-9 170
OL Joe Behan Queensbury-2 Sr. 6-4 240
OL Erik Hagenah Somers-1 Sr. 6-2 220
OL Joshua McGugins Iona Prep-CHS Sr. 6-3 300
AP Kevin Collins Queensbury-2 Sr. 5-10 155
PK Connor McCormick Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 Sr. 5-10 210
Fourth Team Defense
DL Jonathan Coste Christ the King-CHS Sr. 6-3 280
DL T.J. Robertson Green Tech-2 Sr. 6-2 195
LB Lawrence Borce Indian River-3 Sr. 6-0 230
LB Miles Haynes McKinley-6 Jr. 6-1 190
LB Antwanne Jones Williamsville South-6 Sr. 5-10 165
LB Damien Mousso Greece Athena-5 Sr. 5-8 175
LB Caleb Null Carthage-3 Sr. 6-1 230
LB Antonio Vieira Somers-1 Jr. 5-10 170
DB Greg Buck East Syracuse-Minoa-3 Sr. 5-10 185
DB Tom Galgano Bethpage-8 Sr. 6-1 215
DB Trey Greene Jamesville-DeWitt-3 Sr. 5-11 165
Fifth Team Offense
QB Paul Cooper Kings Park-11 Sr. 5-10 160
RB Tyler Ammirato Miller Place-11 Jr. 5-11 160
RB Garfield McDonald Jamaica-PSAL Sr. 5-9 180
RB Brandon Smith Indian River-3 Jr. 5-10 200
RB Logan Wiland Vestal-4 Sr. 5-10 195
OE Rayshawn Boswell Monroe/SWW-5 Jr. 5-9 185
OE Chris Nelson Williamsville South-6 Sr. 6-2 180
OE Michael Saleme Herricks-8 Sr. 6-3 170
OL Liam Carr McKee/SI Tech-PSAL Sr. 6-2 255
OL Chris Curcina Garden City-8 Sr. 5-11 250
OL Ryan Kostek West Seneca East-6 Sr. 5-11 230
AP Khadeem Richards Monticello-9 Jr. 5-9 162
PK Matt Lawrence Cornwall-9 Sr. 6-2 190
Fifth Team Defense
DL Conor Ahern Byram Hills-1 Sr. 6-4 230
DL Ryan Ellefsen Goshen-9 Sr. 6-5 230
DL Sean McDowell Our Lady of Lourdes-1 Jr. 5-11 215
DL Trevor Sleezer Whitesboro-3 Sr. 5-10 190
DL Austin Tober North Tonawanda-6 Sr. 6-4 235
LB Ryan Blume Eastchester-1 Sr. 6-0 200
LB Austin Meenaghan Starpoint-6 Sr. 6-2 200
LB Anthony Robinson Starpoint-6 Jr. 5-11 230
LB Nick Schaefer South Park-6 Sr. 5-9 245
DB Trance Ravenell McKee/SI Tech-PSAL Sr. 5-7 160
DB Daniel Slade Carthage-3 Sr. 6-2 160
Honorable Mention
Quarterback -- Alex Benson (Beacon-1, Sr.), Nick Cunningham (Hendrick Hudson-1, Sr.), Donte Filletti (Whitesboro-3, Sr.), Shea McDonald (Brighton-5, Jr.), Francis Perry (St. Joseph by the Sea-CHS, Sr.), Michael Proios (Mepham-8, Jr.), Trevon Reid (Poughkeepsie-9, Sr.)
Running Back -- Sean Cavanaugh (St. John the Baptist-CHS, Sr.), Vincent Daverio (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2, So.), Austin Evans (Harrison-1, Jr.), Alfton Jones (Spencerport-5, Jr.), Chris Labonte (North Tonawanda-6, Sr.), Jacob Lillie (Carthage-3, Sr.), Mike Lopez (Sleepy Hollow-1, Sr.), Sean Makar (Lakeland-1, Sr.), Ramell Redd (Eagle Academy II-PSAL, Sr.), Tom Rohan (Wantagh-8, Jr.)
Offensive End -- Mo'Quez Dickens (Poughkeepsie-9, Sr.), Kevin Gersbeck (Miller Place-11, Sr.), Patrick O'Donoghue (Our Lady of Lourdes-1, Sr.), Devin O'Leary (Queensbury-2, Sr.), Jackson Rieger (John Jay (CR)-1, Sr.), Amil Rodriguez (Green Tech-2, Sr.), Joe Shifflet (Williamsville East-6, Jr.)
Line -- Dylan Ashwood (Indian River-3, Sr.), Matt Conlon (Fordham Prep-CHS, Sr.), Joe Endieveri (South Glens Falls-2, Sr.), Benny Gacaj (John Jay (CR)-1, Sr.), Zach Kintner (Vestal-4, Sr.), Marquez Lott-Douglas (Greece Athena-5, Sr.), Dom Nassivera (Queensbury-2, Jr.)
Linebacker -- Taizon Barrett (Walter Panas-1, Sr.), Marc Eberley (Whitesboro-3, Sr.), Kevin Every (Union-Endicott-4, Sr.), Brian Fulford (Amherst-6, Sr.), Michael Gardner (Massena-10, Jr.), Nicholas Hunter (Christ the King-CHS, Jr.), Corey Mullaly (Our Lady of Lourdes-1, Sr.), Elijah Newborn (Amsterdam-2, Sr.), Joe Post (Canandaigua-5, Sr.), Kevin Steele (Williamsville East-6, Sr.), Matt Steves (South Glens Falls-2, Sr.), Jason Williams (Greece Olympia-5, Sr.), Elijah Winston (South Park-6, Sr.)
Defensive Back -- Derrick Bishop (Bennett-6, Jr.), Patrick Conway (Queensbury-2, Jr.), Devonte Fountain (South Park-6, Jr.), Robbie Hamilton (Gorton-1, Sr.), Mike LeVan (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2, Jr.), Jared Maurino (West Seneca East-6, Jr.), Chris Robinson (Cornwall-9, Sr.), Mikeal Teamer (Watertown-3, Jr.)
Placekicker/Punter -- Gary Casab (Whitesboro-3, Sr.), Pat Wolff (Fordham Prep-CHS, Sr.), Max Heinrich (Goshen-9, Jr.), Matt Miller (Mohonasen-2, Jr.)
  

more all-state listings
2017:
A
B
C
D
2016:
A
B
C
D
2015:
A
B
C
D
2014:
A
B
C
D
2013:
A
B
C
D
2012:
A
B
C
D
2011:
A
B
C
D
2010:
A
B
C
D
2009:
A
B
C
D
2008:
A
B
C
D
2007:
A
B
C
D
2006:
A
B
C
D
2005:
A
B
C
D
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)