RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2021, Class B


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

  
Player of the year
QB Michael Mancini Maine-Endwell-4 Sr. 5-11 167
First Team Offense
QB Trey Kleitz Iroquois-6 Sr. 6-1 190
QB Brett Fuller Port Jervis-9 Sr. 6-2 205
RB Griffin Woodell Glens Falls-2 Sr. 5-11 195
RB Tyler Martini Wantagh-8 Sr. 6-2 210
RB Christian Lewis St. Mary's-MMA Sr. 5-10 200
RB Saul Medina Tavares A. Philip Randolph-PSAL Sr. 6-1 185
OE Daniel Picart Pleasantville-1 So. 6-0 175
OL Adam DeSantis Maine-Endwell-4 So. 6-2 229
OL Mitchell Bulling Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 Sr. 6-0 250
OL Reece Ramos North Shore-8 Jr. 5-11 260
OL Trace Napoli Marlboro-9 Sr. 6-0 260
AP Jameson Smith Bayport-Blue Point-11 Sr. 6-1 180
PK Recap Kocan St. John the Baptist-CHS Sr. 6-0 218
First Team Defense
DL Ryan Southworth Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2 Sr. 5-10 185
DL Jake Romanosky Maine-Endwell-4 Sr. 6-1 219
DL Tawan Lewis Frank Macchiarola-PSAL Jr. 6-4 185
LB Sam Sorensen Homer-3 Jr. 6-0 220
LB Lamar Hampton Burgard-6 Sr. 5-9 165
LB Liam Casey Wantagh-8 Sr. 5-11 225
LB Nicholas LaRosa North Shore-8 Jr. 6-1 185
LB Charles Tauckus Cold Spring Harbor-8 Sr. 5-10 185
DB James Carretta Mount Sinai-11 Sr. 5-10 185
DB Devin Grant Holy Cross-CHS Sr. 6-4 190
DB Joshua Phillip DeWitt Clinton-PSAL Sr. 5-10 175
Second Team Offense
QB Conor O'Neil Bronxville-1 Sr. 6-4 210
QB Jesse Reinhardt Batavia-5 Sr. 6-2 190
QB Brady Clark Bayport-Blue Point-11 Jr. 6-2 185
RB James Moran Nanuet-1 Jr. 5-11 170
RB Alex Collver New Hartford-3 Jr. 5-9 180
RB Damien Littleton WNY Maritime/HS-6 Sr. 6-3 215
RB James McHugh Seaford-8 Sr. 5-9 170
RB Kevin Peguero F. D. Roosevelt-PSAL Sr. 5-11 190
OE Isaiah Allen August Martin-PSAL Sr. 5-11 165
OL George Kostas Ardsley-1 Sr. 5-10 260
OL Cole Bennett Glens Falls-2 Jr. 6-4 225
OL Christopher Kollmer Poly Prep-AIS Sr. 6-2 250
AP Trevor Barry Iroquois-6 So. 6-1 200
PK John McCarthy Pleasantville-1 Sr. 5-11 185
Second Team Defense
DL Erik Chapman Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2 Sr. 5-10 190
DL Devon Forrest Wayne-5 Sr. 6-2 205
DL Kevin Jobity Maryvale-6 Sr. 6-5 250
DL Nicholas Cirulli Port Jervis-9 Sr. 6-4 255
LB Ryan Watson Ardsley-1 Sr. 6-2 205
LB Dan Quigley North Shore-8 Sr. 6-1 190
LB Amari Marcelli Frank Macchiarola-PSAL Sr. 5-10 210
DB Mark Maniet Wantagh-8 Sr. 5-11 185
DB Max Barone Shoreham-WR-11 Sr. 5-8 175
DB Zion Tracy Long Island Lutheran-AIS Sr. 6-0 172
DB Mark Anthony Scott St. John the Baptist-CHS Sr. 5-8 178
Third Team Offense
QB Connor Dean Camden-3 Jr. 6-3 175
QB Nick Giardino Clarke-8 Sr. 5-11 170
RB Justus Hill Maryvale-6 Jr. 6-0 245
RB Zadrian Budhoo West Hempstead-8 Sr. 6-1 195
RB Geffen Cauthen Port Jervis-9 Sr. 5-10 150
RB Liam Thorpe Fieldston-AIS So. 5-11 170
OE Gio Glionna Gloversville-2 Sr.
OE Ja'Vin McFollins Batavia-5 Jr. 5-10
OE Nate McGoldrick Iroquois-6 Jr. 6-3 190
OL Tavan Malchalk Homer-3 Sr. 5-10 190
OL Jack Kellner Seaford-8 Sr. 6-0 190
AP D'Andre Smith Wyandanch-11 Sr. 5-9 175
PK Samuel Lofaro Marlboro-9 Sr. 6-2 185
Third Team Defense
DL Matthew McWethy Batavia-5 Sr. 5-8 210
DL Steven Brown John Adams-PSAL Sr. 6-1 205
LB Kieran Cotter Pleasantville-1 Sr. 5-9 175
LB Will Dady Homer-3 Sr. 5-11 195
LB Bryce Clothier East Aurora/Holland-6 Sr. 6-2 215
LB Dylan Kiely Shoreham-WR-11 Sr. 6-0 220
LB Jameer Reader Holy Trinity-CHS So. 5-10 185
LB Jairex Ramos A. Philip Randolph-PSAL So. 6-0 180
DB Xavier Bermundez Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2 Sr. 5-9 165
DB Jake Calabro Homer-3 Sr. 5-11 150
DB Calvin Crews Port Jervis-9 Jr. 6-1 175
Fourth Team Offense
QB Christopher Davis August Martin-PSAL Sr. 5-11 165
RB James Wheeler IV Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 Jr. 5-10 150
RB Jack Buncy Pioneer-6 Sr. 5-8 170
RB Chris Leahy Burke Catholic-9 Jr. 6-3 215
RB Ryan Mastropaolo Island Trees-8 Sr. 5-7 185
OE Bryce Robinson St. John the Baptist-CHS Sr. 6-4 205
OL George Gjelaj Byram Hills-1 Jr. 6-5 220
OL Michael Gordon Pleasantville-1 Sr. 6-1 185
OL Jack Raspanti Pearl River-1 Sr. 6-2 185
OL Liam Farrell Clarke-8 Sr. 6-2 220
OL Christian Szokoli John Glenn-11 Sr. 5-11 195
AP Keegan Smith Peru-7 Sr. 5-8 138
PK Jack Hennessey Maine-Endwell-4 So. 5-9 165
Fourth Team Defense
DL Rex James Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 Sr. 6-3 185
DL Oliver Roaman Poly Prep-AIS Jr. 6-3 220
DL Irv Briggs Holy Trinity-CHS Jr. 6-4 260
LB Landon Cardone Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2 Sr. 5-8 210
LB John Davis New Hartford-3 Sr. 6-0 165
LB Mason McCombs Windsor-4 So. 5-9 175
LB David Wright WNY Maritime/HS-6 Sr. 6-2 215
LB Michael AbiAoun West Hempstead-8 Jr. 5-11 230
LB Dominic Monacelli Massena-10 Sr. 6-0 205
LB Anthony Giordano Shoreham-WR-11 Sr. 5-9 185
DB Max Pratt Schalmont-2 Sr. 6-5 180
Fifth Team Offense
QB James Lindsley Windsor-4 Sr. 6-0 190
QB Nathaniel Nurse A. Philip Randolph-PSAL Jr. 6-2 229
RB Dylan Vance Wayne-5 Jr. 6-0 185
RB Can Warburton Cheektowaga-6 Jr. 5-11 225
RB Ryan Kolman Red Hook-9 Sr. 5-10 230
RB Tyler Francis William Grady-PSAL Sr. 6-1 200
OE Bryce Palmer Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 Sr. 5-8 135
OE Tyson Taylor Syracuse Tech-3 Jr. 5-9 160
OL Rocco Macera New Hartford-3 Sr. 5-9 260
OL Brycen Palmer Cortland-3 Sr. 5-10 200
OL Anthony Marin Holy Cross-CHS Sr. 6-3 290
AP Gavin Cole Red Hook-9 Sr. 6-3 200
Fifth Team Defense
DL Rocco Whipple Schalmont-2 Jr.
DL Jahmeek Riley Albion-6 Sr. 6-2 185
LB Robert Bennett Nanuet-1 Sr. 6-3 185
LB Gavin Williams Glens Falls-2 Jr. 5-10 210
LB Tommy Vitagliano New Hartford-3 So. 5-10 175
LB Jamison Pittman Olean-6 Sr. 6-0 165
LB Jack Forte Clarke-8 Sr. 5-10 165
LB Aidan McKean Cold Spring Harbor-8 Sr. 6-3 215
LB Kevin DeSantis Marlboro-9 Sr. 5-11 180
DB Donnie Hamer Maine-Endwell-4 Sr. 5-8 131
DB Anthony Waterman Frank Macchiarola-PSAL Sr. 5-9 160
 
 
 
Honorable Mention:
QB Dylan O'Banks (Marlboro-9, Sr.), Chris Franzee (John Glenn-11, Jr.), Harrison Riopel (Hackley-AIS, Jr.)
RB Anthony Panettieri (Hendrick Hudson-1, Sr.), Frankie Broadhurst (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2, Jr.), Trejure Sledge (Syracuse Tech-3, Jr.), Steven Bidwell (Owego-4, Jr.), Jayson Jones-West (DeWitt Clinton-PSAL, Sr.)
OE Dominic Dorman (Gloversville-2, Sr.), Ryder Donahue (Marcellus-3, Jr.), Matthew Hanna (Poly Prep-AIS, Sr.)
AP Brandon Fish (Hudson Falls-2, Sr.), Osei Adoma (Highland-9, Sr.), Anthony Castaldi (Kennedy Catholic-CHS, Jr.)
Line Hayden Benton (Broadalbin-Perth-2, Sr.), Kenneth Crump (Scotia-Glenville-2, Sr.), Evan Kwasniewski (Hudson Falls-2, Sr.), Michael McMullen (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2, Jr.), Pat Pohl (Broadalbin-Perth-2, Sr.), Liam Goldsworthy (Marcellus-3, ), Carson Johnson (Homer-3), Tanner Burlingame (Maine-Endwell-4, So.), Hayden Colburn (Plattsburgh-7, Sr.), Keegan Welch (Peru-7, Sr.), Nick Aldino (Wantagh-8, Jr.), Isiah Austin (Massena-10, Jr.), Joe Palombo (Xaverian-CHS, Sr.), Will Rhodes (St. Mary's-MMA, Sr.), Shalion Scott (St. Mary's-MMA, Sr.)
LB Ryan Horigan (Pleasantville-1, So.), Cody Lewis (Hudson Falls-2, Sr.), Kaden Marucci (Batavia-5, Sr.), Jack Murphy (Seaford-8, Sr.), Brady Saunders (New Paltz-9, Sr.), Aden Wiser (Highland-9, Sr.)
DB Jevon Beckett (Lansingburgh-2, Sr.), Kayden Graves (Scotia-Glenville-2, Sr.), Logan Hardt (Lansingburgh-2, Jr.), Cade Anastasia (Olean-6, Jr.), Addison Copeland III (WNY Maritime/Health Sciences-6, Sr.), David Berlin (North Shore-8, Jr.), Dan Wood (Red Hook-9, Sr.)
  

more all-state listings
2021:
A
B
C
D
2019:
A
B
C
D
2018:
A
B
C
D
2017:
A
B
C
D
 
2016:
A
B
C
D
 
2015:
A
B
C
D
 
2014:
A
B
C
D
 
2013:
A
B
C
D
 
2012:
A
B
C
D
 
2011:
A
B
C
D
 
2010:
A
B
C
D
 
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)