RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2017, Class AA


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

  
co-POY Jeremy Ruckert (OE/DL/PK, Lindenhurst-11) Sr. 6-6 230
co-POY Joey Ward (RB/DB, Troy-2) Sr. 5-9 195
First Team Offense
QB Tommy Heuer Oceanside-8 Sr. 6-1 186
RB Jared Baron New Rochelle-1 Sr. 5-8 206
RB Ty Son Lawton Curtis-PSAL Sr. 5-10 200
OE Amad Anderson Curtis-PSAL Sr. 6-1 170
OE Aron Cruickshank Erasmus Hall-PSAL Sr. 5-10 165
OE Jake Lazzaro Oceanside-8 Jr. 6-0 180
OL Ben Damiani Lancaster-6 Sr. 6-2 225
OL Derek Ferraro Iona Prep-CHS Sr. 6-6 285
OL Robert Fitzsimmons Freeport-8 Sr. 6-4 255
OL Gabe Horan Baldwinsville-3 Sr. 6-6 260
OL Matthew Jones Erasmus Hall-PSAL Sr. 6-4 300
AP Dev Holmes Troy-2 Sr. 5-9 174
PK Garrett Selover Baldwinsville-3 Jr. 5-10 167
First Team Defense
DL Dan Carroll Sachem East-11 Sr. 6-2 240
DL Michael Scibelli Oceanside-8 Sr. 6-3 300
LB Joe Andreessen Lancaster-6 Sr. 6-1 225
LB David Estrella North Babylon-11 Sr. 5-9 165
LB T.J. Jones Aquinas Institute-5 Sr. 6-1 220
DB Joe Casale Troy-2 Sr. 6-3 187
DB Max Giordano Lancaster-6 Sr. 6-1 175
DB Uh'Charion Hanson Newburgh Free Academy-9 Sr. 6-0 170
DB Lucas Nunez Cardinal Hayes-CHS Sr. 5-8 170
DB Myles Taylor New Rochelle-1 Sr. 6-0 181
DB Trill Williams Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Sr. 6-2 193
Second Team Offense
QB Quincy Barnes Curtis-PSAL Sr. 5-9 190
QB Michael Nicosia Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Sr. 6-0 180
RB Jamie Battaglia Central Square-3 Sr. 5-11 205
RB Nick Silva William Floyd-11 Jr. 5-8 185
OE Owen Glascoe Massapequa-8 Sr. 6-3 210
OE Sean Ryan Erasmus Hall-PSAL Sr. 6-3 185
OE Paul Woods Canisius-MM Sr. 6-2 185
OL Dan Fedor Elmira-4 Sr. 6-7 280
OL James McGarrity Massapequa-8 Sr. 6-4 320
OL Will McGennis Canisius-MM Sr. 6-3 250
OL Lorenzo Thompson Cicero-North Syracuse-3 Sr. 6-7 250
AP Kyle Zawadzki Smithtown West-11 Sr. 6-0 180
PK Pete Matthews Newburgh Free Academy-9 Sr. 5-10 180
Second Team Defense
DL Nick Julian St. Joseph's-MM Sr. 6-0 200
DL Anton Juncaj Minisink Valley-9 Jr. 6-4 215
DL Mike Novitsky Victor-5 Sr. 6-5 265
DL Kevin Toote Saratoga Springs-2 Sr. 6-3 280
LB Bryan Aguilar Oceanside-8 Sr. 5-11 205
LB Brett Beetow Lancaster-6 Sr. 5-11 180
LB John Kelly III Monsignor Farrell-CHS Sr. 6-3 216
LB Ernesto Mitchell Half Hollow Hills East-11 Sr. 5-9 185
DB Marlek Connor Aquinas Institute-5 St. 6-0 180
DB Tyler Days Cicero-North Syracuse-3 Sr. 6-2 197
DB Elijah Jones Cardinal Hayes-CHS Sr. 6-3 162
Third Team Offense
QB Jayce Johnson Canisius-MM Sr. 6-5 190
QB Sofian Massood Cardinal Hayes-CHS So. 6-0 170
RB Dashawn Meadors Hempstead-8 Sr. 6-4 230
RB Jadon Munroe Newburgh Free Academy-9 Sr. 5-9 170
OE Derek Cruz Oceanside-8 Sr. 6-1 190
OE Michael DeGasperis Iona Prep-CHS Sr. 6-2 185
OE Dylan Judd Oceanside-8 Sr. 6-1 200
OL Brad Currell Canisius-MM Sr. 6-4 305
OL Isaiah Ortiz Curtis-PSAL Sr. 6-3 275
OL Vin Schell Oceanside-8 Sr. 6-5 290
OL Reis Spicer Cicero-North Syracuse-3 Sr. 6-6 300
AP Christian Izien Erasmus Hall-PSAL Sr. 5-10 180
PK Briant DeFelice Farmingdale-8 Sr. 5-9 195
Third Team Defense
DL Grayson Cherubino St. Anthony's-CHS Sr. 6-5 245
DL Dakar Edwards Curtis-PSAL Sr. 6-2 225
DL Khairi Manns New Rochelle-1 Jr. 6-3 230
DL Tim Mullane West Islip-11 Sr. 6-4 275
DL Keith Winfrey William Floyd-11 Jr. 6-3 230
LB Matt Ashley Troy-2 Sr. 5-8 188
LB Derrick Cipriani Troy-2 Sr. 6-1 189
LB Brian Tucker Christian Brothers Academy-2 Sr. 6-0 215
DB Ricky Conway Lindenhurst-11 Sr. 5-10 180
DB Jared Petrichick Pittsford-5 Sr. 6-2 205
DB George Wichelns Connetquot-11 Sr. 6-1 185
Fourth Team Offense
QB Nick Anzalone Lindenhurst-11 Sr. 6-1 185
QB Ryan Mansell Lancaster-6 Sr. 5-9 175
RB Andrew Hersey Lancaster-6 Sr. 5-6 165
RB Ricardo Yolas Arlington-1 Sr. 5-10 170
OE Mike Masucci Webster Schroeder-5 Sr. 6-0 175
OE Connor Perez Warwick-9 Sr. 6-1 175
OE Antonio Smikle Farmingdale-8 Sr. 6-4 185
OL Sam Goselzski Northport-11 Sr. 6-3 245
OL Connor Payne Massapequa-8 Sr. 6-3 265
OL Noah Turzillo Jamestown-6 Sr. 5-8 240
OL Qadir White Cardinal Hayes-CHS Sr. 6-7 336
AP Shawn Harris Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Jr. 5-10 170
PK Cameron Scoons Bethlehem-2 Sr. 5-11 175
Fourth Team Defense
DL Rodney Bailey Hutch-Tech-6 Sr. 6-0 160
DL Davod DeGroodt Pine Bush-9 Sr. 6-3 230
DL Nick Krause Shenendehowa-2 Sr. 6-0 230
DL Mike Raimo Christian Brothers Academy-2 Sr. 6-1 247
LB Jadd Dolegala St. Francis-MM Sr. 6-0 195
LB Jonathan Saddler New Rochelle-1 Sr. 6-1 210
LB Cincear Torrence Corcoran-3 Jr 5-10 190
LB Derek White John Jay (EF)-1 Jr. 5-8 160
DB Malkelm Morrison Iona Prep-CHS Sr. 5-10 185
DB Vern Smith Newburgh Free Academy-9 Sr. 5-9 180
DB Justin Zotto Lindenhurst-11 Sr. 5-10 180
Fifth Team Offense
QB Conner Hayes Cicero-North Syracuse-3 Jr. 5-9 160
QB Ryan Walsh Northport-11 Sr. 6-1 185
RB Romeo Holden New Rochelle-1 Sr. 5-11 180
RB Alec Kiernan Centereach-11 Sr. 5-11 205
RB Erik Pride Cicero-North Syracuse-3 Sr. 5-10 155
OE Nic Bruce Orchard Park-6 Sr. 6-3 200
OE Frank Torres Valley Central-9 Sr. 5-11 180
OL Jacob Calo Lancaster-6 Sr. 6-0 200
OL Jake Cirrito Arlington-1 Sr. 6-0 240
OL Matt Nemecheck Newburgh Free Academy-9 Sr. 6-2 220
OL Jimmy Regateiro Half Hollow Hills West-11 Sr. 6-0 255
AP James Luciano John Jay (EF)-1 Sr. 5-10 180
PK Brian Strybel Orchard Park-6 Sr. 5-11 165
Fifth Team Defense
DL Noah Glantz Scarsdale-1 Sr. 6-2 240
DL Joe Halasy Midwood-PSAL Sr. 6-6 235
DL Nasai Mimms Bay Shore-11 Sr. 6-1 265
DL SyQuan Ralands Niagara Falls-6 Sr. 6-4 200
LB Scott Becht Williamsville North-6 Jr. 6-3 230
LB Nicholas Hunter Christ the King-CHS Sr. 6-1 235
LB Joe Jamison Canisius-MM Jr. 5-10 175
LB Caron Robinson Aquinas Institute-5 Jr. 5-10 189
DB Naseem Barnett Tottenville-PSAL Sr. 5-10 184
DB Dylan Bieler Orchard Park-6 Sr. 5-9 170
DB Kevin Sammis Bay Shore-11 Sr. 6-6 195
Sixth Team Offense
QB SirVocea Dennis Christian Brothers Academy-3 Sr. 6-1 195
QB Wes Eglintine Saratoga Springs-2 Sr. 6-3 205
RB Airihk Ashley Elmira-4 Sr. 5-8 150
RB Aaje Grayson Freeport-8 Sr. 5-10 180
RB Jaden Lofton St. Joseph's-MM Jr. 5-8 150
OE Jared Schwartz Guilderland-2 Sr. 5-11 165
OE Colbie Young Binghamton-4 So. 6-2 170
OE Brandon Zach William Floyd-11 Sr. 6-0 185
OL Chris Chernak Abraham Lincoln-PSAL Sr. 6-7 290
OL Cal Rivera Pittsford-5 Sr. 6-6 290
OL Tafari Nedrick Troy-2 Sr. 6-3 233
OL Tyler Vanderwood Troy-2 Sr. 5-11 195
Sixth Team Defense
DL Aiden Feurer Shaker-2 Sr. 6-3 195
DL Malik Grant Lindenhurst-11 Sr. 6-0 220
DL Ryan Swavely Rome Free Academy-3 Sr. 6-2 255
LB Jerome Davis Corcoran-3 Jr. 5-11 220
LB E.J. Edmonds Baldwinsville-3 Sr. 5-11 200
LB Drew Martin Half Hollow Hills East-11 Sr. 6-1 195
DB Isaiah Burdette Troy-2 Sr. 6-2 174
DB Kordell Jackson Victor-5 Jr. 6-2 185
DB Calique Cato Jacobs Erasmus Hall-PSAL Sr. 5-11 175
DB Jason Rodriguez Corning-4 Sr. 6-2 190
AP Terry Anderson Newburgh Free Academy-9 Jr. 5-10 180
PK Luke Paladino Penfield-5 Sr. 5-10 150
Honorable Mention:
Quarterback -- Steven Campione (Monroe-Woodbury-9, Jr.), Greg Campisi (St. Anthony's-CHS, Sr.), Dan Crowley (Binghamton-4, Sr.), Casey Kelly (St. Joseph's-MM, Jr.), Dylan McDermott (Connetquot-11, Sr.), Derek Robertson (Iona Prep-CHS, Jr.), Hunter Walsh (McQuaid Jesuit-5, Jr.), Logan Wilcox (Proctor-3, Sr.)
Running Back -- Andrew Brown (Fox Lane-1, Jr.), Ravion Burt (Shaker-2, Jr.), Max Chamberlain (Hilton-5, Sr.), Lamy Sa'id Constant (Poly Prep-AIS, So.), Alfred Koomson (Gotton-1, Sr.), Mike LaDonna (West Islip-11, Jr.), Nick Messina (Ward Melville-11, Sr.), James Sanchez (Ossining-1, Sr.), Ki'Shyne Shipmon (Iona Prep-CHS, Sr.), Jyaire Stevens (Roy C. Ketcham-1, Jr.), Vin Wagner (Monsignor Farrell-CHS, Jr.)
Offensive End -- James Alternburger (Shenendehowa-2, Jr.), Shane Ceuvas (Valley Central-9, Sr.), G.Q. Grippo (Connetquot-11, Sr.), Naz Johnson (Liverpool-3, Sr.), Kobe McNair (Aquinas Institute-5, Jr.), Lucas Merluzzi (Cicero-North Syracuse-3, Sr.), Andrew Pumford (Jamestown-6, Sr.), Carter Steingraber (Saratoga Springs-2, Jr.), Alex Thomas (Archbishop Stepinac-CHS, Sr.)
Lineman -- Jason Blisset (Poly Prep-AIS, So.), Brandon Camaj (Saratoga Springs-2, Jr.), Jack Doty (Iona Prep-CHS, Sr.), Anthony Gallo (Arlington-1, ), Kneico Gonzalez (Troy-2, Sr.), T.J. Grogan (Clarkstown South-1, Sr.), Rob Johnson (Colonie-2, Sr.), Cameron Majcharzak (Baldwinsville-3, Sr.), Chris Marchisotto (Tottenville-PSAL, Sr.), Anthony Mauro (John Jay (EF)-1, Sr.), Jasier McLean (Troy-2, Sr.), Matt Mirabito (Bay Shore-11, Sr.), Jonathan Mucciolo (Archbishop Stepinac-CHS, Jr.), Ryan Nichols (Arlington-1, ), Mohab Omer (Shaker-2, Sr.), Jayden Prina (Monroe-Woodbury-9, Jr.), Kevin Renaud (Christian Brothers Academy-2, Sr.), Andy Weyrauch (Shenendehowa-2, Jr.), Nick Zikuski (Binghamton-4, Jr.)
Linebacker -- Cam Adams (Saratoga Springs-2, Sr.), Elijah Aikens (Boys & Girls-PSAL, Sr.), Calvin Anthony (John Jay (EF)-1, Sr.), Mike Cairns (McQuaid Jesuit-5, Sr.), Christopher Capizzi (New Dorp-PSAL, Sr.), Ryan Cox (Clarkstown North-1, Sr.), John Giola (Arlington-1, Sr.), Kevin Gray (Archbishop Stepinac-CHS, Jr.), Chase Irish (Christian Brothers Academy-2, Sr.), Syveon Ralands (Niagara Falls-6)
Defensive Back -- Prince DeGroat (Curtis-PSAL, Jr.), Dylan Gotay (Christian Brothers Academy-2, Sr.), Will Longing (Clarkstown South-1, Sr.), Avery Mickle (Saratoga Springs-2, Sr.), Keenan Ollison (Canisius-MM, Sr.), Saleh Robinson (Midwood-PSAL, Jr.), Andrew Russell (Victor-5, Sr.), Lucas Sommers (Suffern-1, Sr.), Frank Spatafora (Saratoga Springs-2, Sr.), MeliQue Straker (St. Francis-MM, Sr.), Akap Takor (Shaker-2, Sr.), Tyler Toledo (Monroe-Woodbury-9, Jr.)
All-Purpose -- Jayden Cook (North Rockland-1, Jr.), Joe Park (Guilderland-2, Sr.)
Placekicker/Punter -- Francisco Ancona (Oceanside-8, Sr.), Mike Boyle (Monroe-Woodbury-9, Jr.), Jake Cuomo (Monsignor Farrell-PSAL, Sr.), Casey Hochheimer (Aquinas Institute-5, Sr.), Anthony Pecorella (Chaminade-CHS, Jr.)
  

more all-state listings
2017:
A
B
C
D
2016:
A
B
C
D
2015:
A
B
C
D
2014:
A
B
C
D
2013:
A
B
C
D
2012:
A
B
C
D
2011:
A
B
C
D
2010:
A
B
C
D
2009:
A
B
C
D
2008:
A
B
C
D
2007:
A
B
C
D
2006:
A
B
C
D
2005:
A
B
C
D
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)